Teams qualified for playoffs are written in bold style. A single line at the bottom of a table means that all teams below such a line is relegated, if the line is located at the top it means that all teams above it is promoted. Ive decided not to translate the various geographical features. Gothenburg, for example, is written in Swedish, i.e. Göteborg. Sweden is divided in three large geographical regions, Norrland, Svealand & Götaland. The following general translations could be bore in mind when reading the tables.

Norra= Northern, Norrland= Northland, Götaland= Gotaland, Södra= Southern, Östra= Eastern, Västra=Western, Mellersta= Middle, Övre= Upper, Nedre= Lower.

 

1966

NORRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    Storfors Arbetares IK 18 12 2 4 51-25 26

2.    Bodens BK 18 11 1 6 43-19 23

3.    Malmbergets AIK 18 10 3 5 47-38 23

4.    Kebnekaise IK, Kiruna 18 10 3 5 29-27 23

5.    Vittjärvs IK 18 6 3 9 26-34 15

6.    Överkalix IF 18 6 3 9 23-28 15

7.    IFK Kiruna 18 5 4 9 27-34 14

8.    IFK Råneå 18 4 6 8 27-35 14

9.    Lira BK, Luleå 18 5 4 9 29-39 14

10.Piteå IF 18 6 1 11 26-39 13

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Gällivare SK & Hornskrokens IF, Boden.

 

NORRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Skellefteå AIK/IF 18 14 4 0 37-9 32

2.    Byske IF 18 12 0 6 46-26 24

3.    Sunnanå SK 18 9 4 5 36-29 22

4.    Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 9 3 6 38-24 21

5.    Myckle IK 18 7 3 8 34-41 17

6.    Obbola IK 18 6 2 10 21-36 14

7.    Vebomarks IF 18 5 3 10 27-30 13

8.    Norsjö IF 18 6 1 11 22-29 13

9.    IFK Umeå 18 6 1 11 27-39 13

10.Medle SK 18 4 3 11 24-49 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Rundvik & Rökå IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Lycksele IF.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND ÖVRE

1.    IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 18 15 2 1 47-13 32

2.    Husums IF 18 11 4 3 37-19 26

3.    Frösö IF 18 10 2 6 32-19 22

4.    Kramfors IF 18 9 2 7 35-30 20

5.    MoDo AIK, Alfredshem 18 8 2 8 27-28 18

6.    Sunds IF, Sundsbruk 18 4 6 8 18-20 14

7.    Wifsta/Östrand-Fagerviks IF, Timrå 18 6 2 10 26-30 14

8.    Sollefteå GIF 18 6 2 10 25-34 14

9.    IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 5 2 11 19-41 12

10.Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 18 4 0 14 29-61 8

 

Note: Wifsta/Östrand-Fagerviks IF, Timrå changed name after the season to Timrå IK.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IFK Härnösand & IFK Strömsund.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Östersund.

 

SÖDRA NORRLAND NEDRE

1.    Ljusdals IF 18 12 3 3 38-16 27

2.    Sandarne SIF 18 10 4 4 28-15 24

3.    Stockviksverkens IF 18 10 2 6 33-28 22

4.    Essviks AIF 18 8 4 6 38-27 20

5.    Svartviks IF 18 8 2 8 31-29 18

6.    Söderhamns IF 18 6 6 6 32-35 18

7.    Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 18 7 3 8 28-32 17

8.    Bollnäs GIF 18 5 5 8 27-37 15

9.    Ljusne AIK 18 5 2 11 30-42 12

10.Delsbo IF 18 1 5 12 13-37 7

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Alnö IF & Strands IF, Hudiksvall.

 

Playoff to division 2

Storfors AIK - Skellefteå AIK/IF 1-1, 0-2

Ljusdals IF - IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 1-1, 0-3

Skellefteå AIK/IF & IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik promoted to division 2.

 

NORRA SVEALAND

1.    Hallstahammars SK 22 15 5 2 81-32 35

2.    Köpings IS 22 11 5 6 54-38 27

3.    IFK Västerås 22 9 8 5 45-36 26

4.    Fagersta AIK 22 11 2 9 65-45 24

5.    Åshammars IK 22 11 1 10 48-44 23

6.    Skutskärs IF 22 9 3 10 52-55 21

7.    Enköpings SK 22 9 3 10 27-38 21

8.    Västerås IK 22 7 6 9 35-43 20

9.    Malungs IF 22 7 5 10 40-64 19

10.Norbergs AIF 22 9 0 13 29-44 18

11.IK Heros, Smedjebacken 22 7 3 12 32-54 17

12.IK Franke, Västerås 22 6 1 15 44-59 13

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Fagersta Södra IK; IFK Grängesberg & Årsunda IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Gefle IF, Gävle.

 

ÖSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 17 2 3 69-14 36

2.    Råsunda IS, Solna 22 14 2 6 48-24 30

3.    Älvsjö AIK 22 12 5 5 49-22 29

4.    IK City, Eskilstuna 22 12 4 6 48-38 28

5.    Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 11 4 7 59-37 26

6.    Gustavsbergs IF 22 11 3 8 24-26 25

7.    Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 8 5 9 34-42 21

8.    Spånga IS 22 6 7 9 29-36 19

9.    BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 8 3 11 34-51 19

10.Hargs BK 22 6 4 12 17-45 16

11.IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 22 3 2 17 21-69 8

12.Malmköpings IF 22 2 3 17 24-52 7

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Edsbro IF; Jakobsbergs GIF & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Gimo IF.

 

VÄSTRA SVEALAND

1.    IFK Arvika 22 15 5 2 64-28 35

2.    IF Karlskoga-Bofors 63 22 13 4 5 63-34 30

3.    Bengtsfors IF 22 13 1 8 62-43 27

4.    IF Viken, Åmål 22 11 4 7 47-35 26

5.    Melleruds IF 22 11 3 8 60-49 25

6.    Torsby IF 22 7 8 7 61-50 22

7.    Gullspångs IF 22 8 6 8 37-43 22

8.    Bergsängs BK 22 6 7 9 45-63 19

9.    IFK Lindesberg 22 6 7 9 45-63 19

10.Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 4 6 12 28-46 14

11.IFK Kumla 22 4 6 12 31-52 14

12.IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 22 4 2 16 37-89 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

BK Forward, Örebro & Grums IK.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

IFK Sunne & SK Sifhälla, Säffle.

 

NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    BK Derby, Linköping 22 16 4 2 64-19 36

2.    BK Kenty, Linköping 22 13 3 6 71-35 29

3.    Nyköpings BIS 22 13 2 7 64-34 28

4.    IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 10 6 6 48-26 26

5.    Gamleby IF 22 10 3 9 36-36 23

6.    Motala AIF 22 10 3 9 31-34 23

7.    Mjölby Södra IF 22 10 1 11 36-37 21

8.    Tranås BoIS 22 10 1 11 30-47 21

9.    Borens IK, Motala 22 9 2 11 28-41 20

10.IFK Motala 22 6 5 11 35-45 17

11.IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 4 2 16 23-63 10

12.Katrineholms SK 22 4 2 16 29-78 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

BK Zeros, Motala; IFK Nyköping & Smedby AIS, Norrköping.

 

NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Göteborgs AIK 22 13 3 6 38-27 29

2.    Kinna IF 22 11 3 8 43-37 25

3.    Trollhättans IF 22 12 1 9 46-42 25

4.    IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 11 3 8 37-38 25

5.    Norrby IF, Borås 22 9 6 7 42-31 24

6.    Göteborgs FF 22 11 2 9 55-52 24

7.    Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 10 3 9 48-46 23

8.    Vänersborgs IF 22 9 4 9 51-46 22

9.    Kungshamns IF 22 9 3 10 47-51 21

10.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 6 5 11 42-47 17

11.Skärhamns IK 22 6 3 13 40-50 15

12.BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 6 2 14 35-57 14

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

BK Qviding, Göteborg, IF Heimer, Lidköping; IFK Trollhättan & IFK Uddevalla.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Tidaholms GIF.

 

MELLERSTA GÖTALAND

1.    Skövde AIK 22 17 3 2 61-19 37

2.    Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 15 2 5 38-23 32

3.    IFK Ulricehamn 22 13 2 7 59-31 28

4.    Skara IF 22 10 4 8 42-44 24

5.    Växjö BK 22 10 3 9 39-42 23

6.    IFK Tidaholm 22 9 3 10 43-51 21

7.    Anderstorps IF 22 7 6 9 46-48 20

8.    Huskvarna Södra IS 22 10 0 12 42-52 20

9.    Waggeryds IK 22 8 3 11 35-40 19

10.Ulricehamns IF 22 4 7 11 35-42 15

11.Husqvarna IF 22 3 8 11 31-51 14

12.IK Tord, Jönköping 22 4 3 15 29-57 11

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Hultsfreds AIK; Nässjö IF; IFK Värnamo & Limmareds IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Mönsterås GIF.

 

SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    Västra Frölunda IF 22 15 6 1 62-15 36

2.    Halmstads BK 22 14 4 4 55-18 32

3.    IFK Hässleholm 22 12 4 6 37-28 28

4.    Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 12 3 7 53-31 27

5.    Varbergs GIF 22 9 7 6 36-32 25

6.    IFK Kungsbacka 22 10 5 7 33-32 25

7.    Överås BK, Göteborg 22 8 2 12 25-32 18

8.    Morups IF 22 5 8 9 27-40 18

9.    IFK Osby 22 6 5 11 31-36 17

10.Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 6 3 13 25-46 15

11.Getinge IF 22 4 5 13 17-39 13

12.Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg 22 3 4 15 21-73 10

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Kullens BK, Göteborg & Kungsbacka IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

Varbergs BoIS.

 

SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND

1.    IFK Kristianstad 22 14 3 5 47-34 31

2.    Nybro IF 22 13 4 5 52-35 30

3.    Sölvesborgs GIF (promoted, see note below) 22 13 3 6 59-31 29

4.    Jämshögs IF 22 13 3 6 44-26 29

5.    Blomstermåla IK 22 10 7 5 45-44 27

6.    Ronneby BK 22 8 6 8 26-34 22

7.    IFK Oskarshamn 22 7 5 10 40-43 19

8.    Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 8 3 11 28-38 19

9.    Saxemara IF 22 6 6 10 25-31 18

10.IFK Karlshamn 22 6 5 11 23-42 17

11.Emmaboda IS 22 7 1 14 38-53 15

12.Saltö BK, Karlskrona 22 3 2 17 20-36 8

 

Note: After the original season ended Sölvesborgs GIF was the champions. However, IFK Kristianstad protested against Saltö BK and claimed they had used an illegible player in several matches. The swedish football federation gave them right and Saltö BK was removed of all the points they had taken with that player in the line-up. This resulted in an alteration of the table to the above written standings which meant that IFK Kristianstad won the promotion spot. But this is not all, the federation decided to increase one of the division 2 groups to 13 teams and thus giving a promotion spot to the original winner of the group above, Sölvesborgs GIF, as well.

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

Bergkvara AIF; Lyckeby GIF & Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad.

The group reduced to 11 teams.

 

SKÅNE

1.    IFK Trelleborg 22 16 2 4 53-24 34

2.    Åstorps IF 22 15 2 5 55-32 32

3.    Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 22 10 7 5 53-43 27

4.    Tollarps IF 22 10 5 7 48-41 25

5.    Klippans BIF 22 10 4 8 45-45 24

6.    Perstorps SK 22 8 5 9 29-27 21

7.    Tomelilla IF 22 7 6 9 34-35 20

8.    Råå IF 22 7 5 10 43-46 19

9.    Arlövs BIF 22 7 4 11 41-47 18

10.Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 8 2 12 55-62 18

11.Lunds BK 22 6 5 11 45-44 17

12.Ystads IF 22 2 5 15 32-87 9

 

Promoted from division 4 to division 3:

IK Atleten, Landskrona; Höganäs BK & Limhamns IF.

 

Relegated from division 2 to division 3:

GIF Nike, Lomma & Malmö BI.