Division 3 (3rd level) Sweden 1961

Norra Norrland

1. Skellefteå IF 18 11 3 4 55-27 25 Promoted 2. Storfors Arbetares IK 18 9 5 4 37-30 23 3. Malmbergets AIF 18 9 3 6 40-32 21 4. Myckle IK 18 10 1 7 49-51 21 5. Luleå SK 18 8 3 7 40-40 19 6. Norsjö IF 18 7 4 7 53-42 18 7. Överkalix IF 18 4 6 8 35-39 14 8. Sorsele IF 18 6 1 11 33-45 13 Relegated 9. Piteå IF 18 5 3 10 33-48 13 Relegated 10. Sunnanå SK 18 6 1 11 31-52 11 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Alterdalens IF; Haparanda SK-Taktik and Ostvik IK. The group is reduced to 9 teams.

Mellersta Norrland

1. Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 13 3 2 50-18 29 Promoted 2. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 10 5 3 41-17 25 3. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 18 10 0 8 43-29 20 4. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 9 2 7 36-23 20 5. IFK Umeå 18 8 3 7 28-20 19 6. Alfedshems IK 18 7 4 7 19-20 18 7. Köpmanholmens IF 18 7 4 7 31-34 18 8. Domsjä IF 18 4 5 9 26-40 13 Relegated 9. IFK Härnösand 18 4 1 13 24-51 9 Relegated 10. Husums IF 18 4 1 13 23-60 9 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Sandslåns SK and Umeå IK. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IF Friska Viljor; Örnsköldsvik and Sollefteå GIF.

Södra Norrland

1. Söderhamns IF 22 13 4 5 62-33 30 Promoted 2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 10 8 4 41-21 28 3. Bollnäs GIF 22 12 3 7 50-31 27 4. Edsbyns IF 22 12 3 7 54-37 27 5. Matfors IF 22 11 3 8 31-27 25 6. Ljusdals IF 22 11 2 9 43-37 24 7. Wifsta/Östrands IF 22 7 8 7 23-27 22 8. Fagerviks GF, Timrå 22 10 1 11 48-47 21 9. Marma IF 22 8 4 10 33-31 20 10. Ljusne AIK 22 7 5 10 44-51 19 11. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 22 7 3 12 34-57 17 Relegated 12. Bergs IK, Svenstavik 22 1 2 19 19-83 4 Relegated Note: Fagerviks GF, Timrå disappeared after the season. That is the reason for Ljusne AIK not being relegated. Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Essviks AIF; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF and Sandarne Sport & IF. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IFK Östersund.

Norra Sveland

1. Sandvikens AIK 22 18 3 1 61-13 39 Promoted 2. Hofors AIF 22 13 3 6 42-31 29 3. Fagersta AIK 22 12 4 6 48-30 28 4. Västerås SK 22 10 5 7 45-28 25 5. Islingby IK, Borlänge 22 9 5 8 41-32 23 6. IFK Grängesberg 22 8 6 8 34-36 22 7. Högbo AIK, Sandviken 22 10 1 11 36-35 21 8. Skutskärs IF 22 8 5 9 36-41 21 9. Vansbro AIK 22 8 4 10 42-59 20 10. Nusnäs IF 22 7 3 12 32-58 17 Relegated 11. IF Rune, Kungsör 22 4 6 12 28-50 14 Relegated 12. Malungs IF 22 1 3 18 23-55 5 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Gefle IF, Gävle; IFK Västerås & Ludvika FFI. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Hallstahammars SK.

Östra Sveland

1. IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 15 2 5 61-25 32 Promoted 2. Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 14 0 8 46-30 28 3. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 11 4 7 59-38 26 4. Hälleforsnäs IF 22 12 1 9 61-50 25 5. Rimbo IF 22 10 3 9 49-42 23 6. Enskede IK 22 10 3 9 57-55 23 7. Södertälje SK 22 11 1 10 49-51 23 8. IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 9 3 10 43-50 21 9. Malmköpings IF 22 8 3 11 46-53 19 10. IF Gute, Visby 22 6 3 13 43-67 15 Relegated 11. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 6 3 13 34-65 15 Relegated 12. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 22 5 4 13 40-62 14 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Gimo IF; Hagalunds IS, Solna and Reymersholms IK, Stockholm. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IK City, Eskilstuna.

Västra Svealand

1. IFK Kumla 22 19 1 2 90-19 39 Promoted 2. IFK Kristinehamn 22 13 6 3 61-29 32 3. Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 22 12 4 6 57-43 28 4. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 9 9 4 48-41 27 5. Karlskoga IF 22 12 2 8 49-44 26 6. IFK Bofors 22 9 5 8 39-52 23 7. Karlstads FF 22 8 4 10 52-49 20 8. Vretstorps IF 22 7 4 11 35-54 18 9. Arvika BK 22 6 5 11 32-34 17 10. Arvika FF 22 6 1 15 35-61 13 Relegated 11. IFK Hallsberg 22 5 2 15 31-56 12 Relegated 12. Skattkärrs IF 22 3 3 16 23-70 9 Relegated Note: Arvika BK joined forces with Arvika FF after the season to form the new club IFK Arvika. The latter then overtook the division 3 spot that Arvika BK had had. Promoted from division 4 to division 3: BK Forward, Örebro; IK Viking, Hagfors and Slottsbrons IF. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IFK Sunne.

Nordöstra Götaland

1. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 15 5 2 61-18 35 Promoted 2. Tranås BoIS 22 13 3 6 52-41 29 3. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 11 5 6 50-36 27 4. Västerviks AIS 22 11 1 10 55-51 23 5. Nyköpings AIK 22 9 4 9 38-40 22 6. Gamleby IF 22 9 4 9 40-48 22 7. Katrineholms SK 22 9 3 10 42-43 21 8. IK Waria, Norrköping 22 7 6 9 39-47 20 9. Finspångs AIK 22 8 2 12 47-50 18 10. Mjölby Södra IF 22 5 6 11 34-46 16 Relegated 11. Skärblacka IF 22 6 4 12 27-40 16 Relegated 12. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 4 7 11 31-56 15 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IFK Motala; IFK Nyköping and IF Sylvia, Norrköping. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IF Saab, Linköping.

Nordvästra Götaland

1. Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 22 16 2 4 72-38 34 Promoted 2. Västra Frölunda IF 22 15 3 4 83-37 33 3. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 13 5 4 61-36 31 4. Jonsereds IF 22 12 2 8 75-57 26 5. Håfreströms IF 22 10 4 8 72-53 24 6. IF Viken, Åmål 22 10 2 10 47-44 22 7. Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 8 5 9 37-37 21 8. Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 36-56 20 9. BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 8 2 12 52-54 18 10. Göteborgs FF 22 7 2 13 42-64 16 Relegated 11. Grundsunds IF 22 3 5 14 24-67 11 Relegated 12. Burås IF, Göteborg 22 3 2 17 29-87 8 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Göteborgs AIK and Uddevalla IS.

Mellersta Götaland

1. Tidaholms GIF 22 18 1 3 88-41 37 Promoted 2. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 14 6 2 84-38 34 3. Waggeryds IK 22 13 2 7 66-42 28 4. Bankeryds SK 22 11 1 10 64-66 23 5. Vänersborgs IF 22 8 6 8 45-35 22 6. IFK Trollhättan 22 10 2 10 61-53 22 7. Tibro AIK 22 8 5 9 34-36 21 8. Skara IF 22 6 7 9 49-54 19 9. Trollhättans IF 22 7 3 12 30-41 17 10. IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 8 1 13 44-66 17 Relegated 11. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 7 2 13 30-59 16 Relegated 12. Gullspångs IF 22 3 2 17 37-101 8 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Anderstorps IF and Nässjö IF. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Huskvarna Södra IS & Huskvarna IF.

Sydvästra Götaland

1. Varbergs BoIS 22 15 6 1 65-17 36 Promoted 2. Gnosjö IF 22 14 3 5 69-36 31 3. IFK Värnamo 22 13 3 6 59-44 29 4. Grimsås IF 22 12 4 6 53-50 28 5. Gislaveds IS 22 9 4 9 58-58 22 6. Tranemo IF 22 7 7 8 42-34 21 7. Viskafors IF 22 8 4 10 51-39 20 8. Kinna IF 22 8 4 10 40-46 20 9. Skene IF 22 9 1 12 40-69 19 10. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 6 5 11 42-46 17 Relegated 11. Växjö Norra IF 22 6 2 14 32-67 14 Relegated 12. Trönninge IF 22 3 1 18 34-79 7 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Alingsås IF; IFK Hjo; Morups IF and Stenkullens GoIK, Göteborg. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Fössbergs IF, Mölndal.

Sydöstra Götaland

1. Saltö BK, Karlskrona 22 17 4 1 78-31 38 Promoted 2. Oskarshamns AIK 22 16 4 2 70-21 36 3. IFK Hässleholm 22 13 3 6 52-44 29 4. Ronneby BK 22 12 2 8 53-46 26 5. Kristianstads BIF 22 12 1 9 39-36 25 6. IFK Karlshamn 22 10 3 9 36-33 23 7. Olofströms IF 22 8 4 10 46-42 20 8. Svängsta IF 22 7 3 12 32-63 17 9. Mjällby AIF 22 5 5 12 33-46 15 10. Timmernabbens IF 22 4 6 12 30-46 14 Relegated 11. Lessebo GIF 22 4 3 15 32-65 11 Relegated 12. Tollarps IF 22 3 4 15 30-58 10 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Bromölla IF; IFK Oskarshamn; IF Trion, Spjutsbygd and Kalmar AIK. The group is reduced to 11 teams.

Södra Götaland

1. Tomelilla IF 22 15 4 3 64-29 34 Promoted 2. Billesholms GIF 22 13 5 4 45-25 31 3. IFK Ystad 22 11 3 8 55-40 25 4. Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 22 10 4 8 52-43 24 5. IF Allians, Malmö 22 8 7 7 37-39 23 6. Lunds BK 22 8 5 9 41-37 21 7. Perstorps SK 22 9 3 10 49-53 21 8. Höganäs BK 22 7 7 8 35-39 21 9. Eslövs BK 22 7 6 9 36-36 20 10. Ängelholms IF 22 9 0 13 40-54 18 Relegated 11. Arlövs BoIF 22 6 3 13 36-64 15 Relegated 12. Skillinge IF 22 4 3 15 33-64 11 Relegated Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg; GIF Nike, Lomma and Limhamns IF. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Gunnarstorps IF and Hässleholms IF. The group is increased to 14 teams.