CAF INTERNATIONAL CUPS CLUB & COUNTRY TOTALS

This document lists all CAF clubs that have participated in the following CAF tournaments: Champions league 1964-2013, Cupwinnerscup 1975-2003, CAF-Cup 1992-2003, Confederations Cup 2004-13, Super Cup 1992-2013; and the FIFA World Club Championship 2000, 2005-13. The totals are written with the club with the most points altogether for each country written first. Notes are to be found at the end of the document.
Zanzibar are politically a part of Tanzania, and teams from Zanzibar have represented Tanzania in the African cups from time to time, but are considered an independent entity in African footballing terms.

 

ALGERIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 JS Kabylie (Tizi-Ouzou) 158 77 28 53 214 140 253 USM Algiers 79 39 15 25 133 81 132 ES Sétif 80 37 12 31 134 94 123 MC Alger 42 19 8 15 64 60 65 MC Oran 44 18 8 18 66 49 62 CR Belouizdad 33 11 9 13 38 42 42 NA Hussein-Dey 26 11 7 8 38 25 40 ASO Chlef 22 9 7 6 22 20 34 USM El Harrach 12 6 1 5 22 17 19 JSM Bejaia 12 2 6 4 11 12 12 US Chaouia 7 3 1 3 14 8 10 JSM Bejaia 6 2 2 2 7 5 8 USM Aïn Beida 6 2 2 2 7 8 8 DNC Algiers 6 2 1 3 12 6 7 ASM Oran 6 2 1 3 9 7 7 GCR Mascara 6 2 1 3 7 8 7 RS Kouba 6 2 1 3 6 10 7 JS Bordj Ménaïel 4 2 0 2 9 6 6 MP Algiers 4 2 0 2 6 5 6 MO Constantine 4 2 0 2 4 3 6 CR Béni-Thour 4 2 0 2 3 3 6 USM Bel Abbés 4 1 1 2 7 8 4 WA Tlemcen 4 1 0 3 4 6 3 MP Constantine 3 1 0 2 2 4 3 WKF Collo 2 1 0 1 4 7 3 CA Batna 2 0 2 0 4 4 2 Relizane 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 584 256 113 215 848 644 881 50,3%

ANGOLA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Petro Atletico (Luanda) 123 55 29 39 188 142 193 Primeiro de Agosto 93 43 18 32 135 111 147 GD Inter Clube (Luanda) 70 27 12 31 83 85 93 AS Aviacao (Luanda) 44 11 14 19 40 46 47 Recreativo do Lobilo 22 11 5 6 41 31 38 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela) 22 11 2 9 33 30 35 Sagrada Esperanca 20 8 5 7 29 25 29 Santos FC 12 7 1 4 16 17 22 SL Benfica (Luanda) 6 4 2 0 15 3 14 Recreativo de Caala 10 4 2 4 13 13 14 Ferroviario de Lubango 6 2 2 2 10 9 8 Saneanmento Rangol 3 2 1 0 5 3 7 Ferroviario de Huila 4 1 1 2 2 4 4 Académica Soyo 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 Progresso 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 Petro Huambo 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 Desportivo TAAG 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 Sonangol de Namibe 4 0 2 2 4 8 2 Independiente Tomba 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 Académica (Lobito) 2 0 0 2 2 7 0 Nacional 2 0 0 2 1 13 0 453 189 98 166 623 562 665 48,9%

BENIN

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Dragons de l'Ouemé 63 23 13 27 73 77 82 Réveil Club Daloa 16 5 5 6 12 16 20 Requins de l'Atlantique (Kouhounou)22 5 4 13 10 34 19 Mogas 90 (Porto Novo) 12 4 1 7 7 23 13 Port Autonome (Cotonou) 6 2 3 1 6 8 9 JS Pobé 2 2 0 0 2 0 6 Tonnerre d'Abomey 4 1 2 1 3 5 5 Adjidjas FAP 4 1 1 2 5 7 4 Postel Sports (Kouhounou) 4 1 0 3 3 7 3 Bufflés de Borgou FC (Parakou) 4 1 0 3 7 12 3 AS Porto Novo 4 1 0 3 1 6 3 Toffa 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 Seme Krake 2 0 1 1 2 5 1 UNB FC (Cotonou) 4 0 1 3 1 9 1 Forces Armées 2 0 0 2 3 6 0 Etoile Sportive (Porto Novo) 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 Donjo 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 AS Cotonou 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 Lions de l'Atakory 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 Energie Sport (Sbee) 2 0 0 2 1 8 0 160 46 32 82 140 242 170 35,4%

BOTSWANA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Botswana Def. Force (Mogoditshane)24 7 6 11 28 40 27 Township Rollers 26 8 3 15 25 49 27 Notwane (Gaborone) 20 7 5 8 32 32 26 Gaborone United 16 6 3 7 16 23 21 Mogoditshane L. Fighters 10 3 3 4 11 10 12 Lobtrans Gunners (Lobatse) 10 1 5 4 13 23 8 Centre Chiefs (Mochudi) 10 2 0 8 5 22 6 Botswana Meat Commission (Lobatse)4 1 1 2 5 9 4 Extension Gunners (Gaborone) 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 GF Tafic FC (Francistown) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Police XI (Otse) 6 0 1 5 6 14 1 Uniao Flamengo Santos (Gaborone) 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 132 36 28 68 145 232 136 34,3%

BURKINA FASO

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 RC Kadiogo 36 15 9 12 52 48 54 ASFA Yennega 46 10 18 18 47 69 48 Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou) 46 11 12 23 45 74 45 Racing Bobo Dioulasso 34 12 5 17 42 58 41 USFA Ouagadougou 22 10 2 10 28 35 32 AS Fonctionnaires 18 3 4 11 12 30 13 US Ouagadougou 10 2 3 5 9 17 9 USCB 4 1 1 2 3 6 4 ASF Bobo Dioulasso 6 1 1 4 5 16 4 Jeanne d'Arc 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 CFO (Ouagadougou) 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 USO (Ouagadougou) 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 ASFA Ouagadougou 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 USFRAN (Bobo-Dioulasso) 1 0 0 1 2 7 0 231 66 57 108 250 371 255 36,8%

BURUNDI

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Vital O (Bujumbura) 87 31 21 35 96 110 114 FC Inter-Star (Bujumbura) 49 13 17 19 42 69 56 LLB Academic 12 5 2 5 12 14 17 Fantastique (Bujumbura) 8 2 2 4 7 6 8 Atlético (Bujumbura) 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 Athlétic Olympic (Bujumbura) 4 1 1 2 5 8 4 Muzinga (Bujumbura) 5 1 1 3 4 10 4 Sports Dynamic 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Prince Louis FC (Bujumbura) 7 0 2 5 4 17 1 Arabica FC (Kirunda) 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 Maniema 1 0 0 1 1 6 0 179 54 48 77 179 249 210 39,1%

CAMEROON

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Canon de Yaoundé 147 76 33 38 229 141 261 Cotonsport de Garoua 126 57 31 38 159 115 202 Union de Douala 66 37 10 19 104 72 121 Tonnerre de Yaoundé 49 25 10 14 67 53 85 Les Astres (Douala) 26 8 9 9 26 26 33 Unisport Bafang 20 9 5 6 21 17 32 Racing de Bafoussam 15 7 3 5 18 16 24 Sable de Bati 21 6 5 10 28 37 23 Diamant Yaoundé 12 6 3 3 16 11 21 Olympic Mvolyé 8 5 1 2 11 10 16 Mount Cameroon (Buéa) 12 4 2 6 21 18 14 Aigle Nkongsamba 10 4 1 5 14 18 13 Fovu de Baham 8 3 3 2 11 10 12 Oryx Douala 8 4 0 4 14 18 12 Dynamo Douala 10 3 2 5 10 13 11 Kumbo Strikers 6 3 1 2 4 4 10 Stade Bandjoun 4 3 0 1 8 1 9 Léopards Douala 6 3 0 3 11 10 9 Tiko United 8 1 5 2 10 11 8 Caiman Douala 8 2 2 4 9 14 8 Bamboutas de Mbouda 6 2 1 3 4 6 7 Aigle Royal de la Menoua 6 2 1 3 5 11 7 Dihep di Nkam 4 2 0 2 5 3 6 Panthère de Ndé Bangangté 8 1 3 4 9 11 6 PWD Bamenda 4 1 1 2 4 7 4 Prévoyance Yaoundé 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Rail Douala 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 Impôts FC (Yaoundé) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 Dragons Yaoundé 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 606 276 134 196 823 665 962 52,9%

CAPE VERDE ISLANDS

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Sporting (Praia Cruz) 13 3 3 7 12 23 12 Desportivo Travadores 8 1 3 4 4 11 6 Boavista Praia 4 1 0 3 5 9 3 CS Mindelense (Sao Vicente) 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 FC Derby (Sao Vicente) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 Académica do Sal 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 31 5 9 17 23 49 24 25,8%

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Anges de Fatima (Bangui) 39 11 9 19 41 57 42 AS Tempete Mocaf 28 8 6 14 32 52 30 SCAF Tocages 16 5 3 8 20 28 18 Olympique Real de Bangui 21 5 3 13 20 36 18 TP USCA Bangui 8 2 2 4 11 16 8 Sporting Moura 4 2 0 2 6 8 6 Stade Centrafricain 4 2 0 2 4 7 6 DFC 8ieme arr. 6 1 1 4 4 11 4 Petroca 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 Avia Sports 3 0 2 1 1 4 2 Forces Armées CA 5 0 2 3 3 11 2 UBAC Bangui 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 Sodiam (Bangui) 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 140 37 29 74 143 241 140 33,3%

CHAD

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 FC Tourbillon (N'Djamena) 27 6 9 12 28 49 27 Renaissance (N'Djamena) 23 7 5 11 28 53 26 Ascot (Coton-Tchad) (N'Djamena) 21 7 3 11 19 32 24 Gazelle (N'Djamena) 19 4 8 7 23 36 19 Postel 2000 (N'Djamena) 8 2 1 5 5 12 7 Foullah Edifice 4 2 0 2 3 3 6 Elect Sports (N'Djamena) 8 1 2 5 2 15 5 Aslad de Moundou 2 0 2 0 3 3 2 Foullah Edifice 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 114 29 31 54 112 206 118 34,5%

COMORES

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli) 5 2 0 3 3 8 6 Elan Club (Mitsoudje) 3 0 1 2 3 6 1 AJSM Mutsamudu 1 0 0 1 1 5 0 Apache Club (Mitsamouli) 2 0 0 2 4 9 0 Djabal Club 2 0 0 2 0 9 0 Etoile d'Or 2 0 0 2 1 14 0 15 2 1 12 12 51 7 15,6%

CONGO

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Etoile du Congo (Brazzaville) 58 22 9 27 75 79 75 CARA Brazzaville 40 23 4 13 75 52 73 Léopard de Dolisie 39 18 8 13 55 35 62 Diables Noirs (Brazzaville) 38 12 10 16 46 57 46 Inter Club (Brazzaville) 27 11 4 12 31 30 37 Patronage Sainte Anne 12 4 4 4 14 16 16 AS Police (Brazzaville) 10 4 2 4 10 10 14 Muni Sport (Pointe-Noire) 6 3 2 1 8 4 11 Victoria Club Mokanda 4 2 0 2 4 4 6 Elecsport 4 2 0 2 4 5 6 Saint Michel d'Ouenze 6 2 0 4 4 9 6 Vita Club Mokanda 4 1 1 2 2 3 4 AS Cheminots (Pointe-Noire) 8 1 1 6 7 17 4 Abeilles FC (Pointe-Noire) 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Club 57 Tourbillon 4 0 3 1 4 5 3 Petrosport 4 1 0 3 3 6 3 V Club (Pointe-Noire) 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 Manchester 4 1 0 3 2 6 3 JS Talangal (Brazzaville) 4 1 0 3 3 8 3 Don Bosco 2 0 1 1 3 4 1 CS La Mancha (Pointe-Noire) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 EPB 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 AS Police (Pointe-Noire) 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 TP Mystère 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 285 110 50 125 360 381 380 44,4%

CONGO DR

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi) 177 95 33 48 300 183 318 AS Vita Club (Kinshasa) 120 56 26 38 186 140 194 DC Motema Pembe 101 43 18 40 120 119 147 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)38 14 5 19 44 52 47 AS Bilima 26 13 7 6 44 27 46 FC Kalamu 20 8 7 5 23 21 31 AS Dragons Kinshasa 15 7 2 6 24 20 23 FC Lupopo 14 4 6 4 17 15 18 AC Sodigraf 8 4 3 1 14 5 15 SM Sanga Balende 7 4 1 2 11 8 13 AS Bantous 9 3 3 3 11 14 12 Mbongo Sports 6 3 2 1 7 2 11 SC Cilu (Lukala) 6 3 1 2 11 4 10 Maniema Union 4 1 2 1 3 2 5 AS Saint Luc 4 1 2 1 4 5 5 OC Bukavu Dawa 6 1 2 3 8 12 5 Lubumbashi Sport 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 Utexafrica (Kinshasa) 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 US Kenya (Lubumbashi) 2 1 0 1 2 9 3 US Tshinkunku 4 0 2 2 4 6 2 Mikishi 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 AS Kabasha (Goma) 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 FC Scibe (Mbandaka) 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 577 264 125 188 828 652 917 53,0%

COTE D'IVOIRE

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 ASEC (Abidjan) 215 107 50 58 331 202 371 Africa Sports (Abidjan) 156 76 33 47 247 165 260 Stella (Abidjan) 38 19 8 11 62 40 65 Stade (Abidjan) 42 18 5 19 69 69 59 Séwé Sport de San Pedro 28 9 8 11 27 27 35 SO Armée (Abidjan) 16 9 2 5 27 19 29 SC Gagnoa 18 8 1 9 19 24 25 AFAD Djekanou 12 6 2 4 16 11 20 Satellite FC (Abidjan) 8 6 1 1 9 3 19 Jeunesse Club d'Abidjan 12 5 3 4 12 14 18 Issia Wazi FC 8 5 0 3 13 9 15 ES Bingerville 4 3 0 1 7 3 9 AS Sotra 4 2 1 1 6 3 7 Alliance (Bouaké) 4 2 1 1 7 6 7 Réveil Club Daloa 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 ASI Abengourou 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 CO Bouaflé 3 1 0 2 3 11 3 AS Denguélé Sport d'Odienné 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 ASC Boauké 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 SC Alliance (Bouaké) 2 0 1 1 1 4 1 Stella d’Adjamé 2 0 1 1 1 4 1 FC Man 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 582 278 120 184 861 625 940 53,8%

DJIBOUTI

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Force National Securité 2 0 0 2 0 9 0 2 0 0 2 0 9 0 0,0%

EGYPT

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Al-Ahly (Cairo) 280 140 74 66 422 239 494 Zamalek (Cairo) 184 93 38 53 286 174 317 Ismaily (Ismailiya) 123 64 35 24 198 100 223 Al-Mokaoulun (Cairo) 63 30 20 13 90 45 110 Haras al-Hedood (Alexandria) 40 17 11 12 64 35 62 ENPPI (Cairo) 28 10 9 9 42 34 39 Al-Masry (Port Said) 16 9 2 5 17 13 29 Mehalla Al Kubra 14 6 3 5 20 19 21 Al-Ittihad (Cairo) 9 5 2 2 12 4 17 Mansoura 8 5 2 1 14 7 17 Petrojet 6 3 2 1 10 5 11 Sawahel (Alexandria) 6 3 1 2 13 4 10 Ghazl Al-Mehalla 6 3 1 2 10 10 10 Baladiyyat Al-Mehalla 6 2 3 1 10 7 9 Olympic (Alexandria) 3 2 0 1 6 4 6 Al-Ittihad (Alexandria) 4 2 0 2 4 2 6 Al-Tersana (Cairo) 4 1 2 1 6 3 5 800 395 205 200 1225 691 1390 57,9%

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Sony Elá Nguema 55 11 9 35 33 118 42 FC Akonangui 20 5 3 12 11 29 18 Renacimiento FC (Malabo) 22 4 4 14 19 45 16 Deportivo Mongomo 18 2 5 11 16 48 11 Atletico de Malabo 18 2 3 13 16 53 9 The Pantheres 4 2 1 1 4 6 7 GD Lage 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 Juvenil Reyes 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 Café Band Sportif 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 Deportivo Unidad 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 Atlético Semu 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 San Pedro Claver 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 Union Vesper 4 0 0 4 2 12 0 Dragons FC 4 0 0 4 1 14 0 156 26 26 104 107 354 104 22,2%

ERITREA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Red Sea FC (Asmara) 18 4 6 8 18 26 18 Tele SC Asmara 8 3 2 3 9 10 11 Hintsa FC (Asmara) 4 2 0 2 4 8 6 Medlaw Megbi (Asmara) 4 1 0 3 1 8 3 Asmara Beer 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 Adulis Club 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 Anseba SC (Keren) 2 0 0 2 3 11 0 40 10 9 21 35 69 39 32,5%

ETHIOPIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Saint George (Addis Abeba) 72 23 23 26 80 95 92 Mebrat Hail (Addis Abeba) 16 4 5 7 15 25 17 Insurance FC (Addis Abeba) 10 4 3 3 15 9 15 Ethiopian Bunna 13 3 4 6 11 12 13 Dedebit 8 2 3 3 12 12 9 Defence (Addis Abeba) 4 2 1 1 3 3 7 Coffee FC 6 1 3 2 14 13 6 Brewery Jimma 4 1 3 0 2 1 6 Mechal Army 6 2 0 4 8 14 6 Awassa Kenema 10 1 3 6 7 13 6 Shoe Factory 4 1 2 1 4 8 5 Banks (Addis Abeba) 4 1 1 2 5 9 4 Ethiopia IC 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harari) 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 (aka Harar Bira) Omedia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 Medr Babur 2 1 0 1 4 5 3 Coffee Marketing 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 Guna Trading FC (Mekala, Tigray) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Woilata Tussaa 2 0 1 1 3 5 1 Banks SC (Addis Abeba) 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 Embassoria 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 Cotton Factory Club 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 Ground Force 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 Dire Dawa Locomotive FC 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 Awassa Flower Mill 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 Electric Sports 2 0 0 2 0 6 0 Medhin (Addis Abeba) 4 0 0 4 0 6 0 Ethio Cement 2 0 0 2 1 10 0 190 50 55 85 199 283 205 36,0%

GABON

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 F Canon 105 (Libreville) 73 24 13 36 94 123 85 US O'Mbilia Nzambi (Libreville) 35 14 8 13 35 41 50 Mbilinga FC 32 12 8 12 60 45 44 AS Sogara 28 12 6 10 32 27 42 Mangasport (Moanda) 32 13 3 16 37 47 42 US Bitam 15 6 4 5 28 12 22 Missile 8 4 1 3 13 10 13 Petrosport FC 14 3 2 9 9 23 11 ASMO (Libreville) 6 3 1 2 10 7 10 AO Evizo 6 3 0 3 9 7 9 Shell FC 4 2 1 1 5 4 7 Sogéa FC 4 2 1 1 3 2 7 Delta Téléstar FC (Libreville) 6 2 1 3 3 7 7 JAC (Port-Gentil) 8 1 4 3 4 10 7 Vantour Club Mangoungou 6 2 0 4 7 13 6 Anges ABC 6 1 2 3 8 15 5 TP Akwembé (Libreville) 4 1 1 2 6 7 4 Aigle Royal 2 1 0 1 5 5 3 CF Mounana 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 CAP Owendo 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 Police 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 AS Solidarité 2 0 0 2 4 9 0 Stade Mandji (Port Gentil) 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 Olympique Sportif 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 Zalang 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 Jeunesse Sportive Libreville 2 0 0 2 0 8 0 305 107 58 140 379 448 379 41,4%

GAMBIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Wallidan FC (Banjul) 36 10 9 17 26 42 39 Real de Banjul 21 5 7 9 10 18 22 GAMTEL 8 4 0 4 11 13 12 Gambia Ports Authority (Banjul) 15 2 2 11 7 35 8 Starlight 6 1 3 2 7 7 6 Brikama United 4 1 1 2 3 5 4 Banjul Hawks FC 6 0 4 2 1 5 4 Steve Biko FC (Bakau) 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 Armed Forces FC (Banjul) 4 0 0 4 1 11 0 102 24 26 52 67 138 98 32,0%

GHANA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Asante Kotoko (Kumasi) 192 88 51 53 295 192 315 Hearts of Oak SC (Accra) 146 71 29 46 222 163 242 AshantiGold (Obuasi) 40 18 9 13 52 36 63 King Faisal Babies (Kumasi) 18 9 5 4 25 13 32 Great Olympics (Accra) 22 9 4 9 28 23 31 Berekum Chelsea 12 6 4 2 21 14 22 Sekondi Hasaacas (Sekondi-Takoradi)12 6 2 4 17 15 20 Eleven Wise (Sekondi-Takoradi) 6 3 2 1 9 7 11 Liberty Professionals (Accra) 6 3 1 2 10 6 10 Cape Coast Dwarfs 8 3 0 5 10 14 9 Real Republicans (Accra) 9 2 2 5 6 11 8 Okwahu United (Nkawkaw) 4 1 2 1 3 3 5 Ghapoha (Tema) 4 1 1 2 4 3 4 Real Tamale United 4 1 1 2 3 4 4 Arsenal (Berekum) 4 1 1 2 2 4 4 New Edubiase United 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 Heart of Lions (Kpandu) 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 Aduana Stars 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 Voradep (Ho) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 495 225 115 155 712 518 790 53,2%

GUINEA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Hafia FC (Conakry) 80 40 11 29 139 104 131 Horoya AC (Conakry) 68 25 17 26 84 84 92 AS Kaloum Star (Conakry) 72 24 19 29 82 97 91 Fello Star (Labé) 22 5 3 14 16 31 18 ASFAG (Conakry) 14 4 3 7 12 19 15 Satellite FC (Conakry) 17 4 2 12 23 40 14 CS Etoile de Guinée (Conakry) 6 3 1 2 7 4 10 AS Mineurs (Sangaredi) 6 3 0 3 8 5 9 Gbessia AC 6 2 2 2 8 8 8 AS Baraka Djoma (Conakry) 4 1 2 1 3 3 5 CI Kamsar 6 1 1 4 6 10 4 Sequence 6 0 1 5 1 10 1 CO Kakande Boké 4 0 1 3 1 8 1 Mankona (Guéckédou) 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 313 112 63 138 390 425 399 42,5%

GUINEA-BISSAU

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 SC Bissau 12 2 3 7 7 22 9 UDIB (Bissau) 6 1 1 4 5 12 4 Sport Bissau e Benfica 13 0 2 11 10 33 2 CF "Os Balantas" (Mansoa) 6 0 1 5 4 18 1 Dragón FC (Bata) 2 0 0 2 2 7 0 Bula FC 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 41 3 7 31 29 98 16 13,0%

KENYA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Gor Mahia (Nairobi) 81 32 21 28 88 95 117 AFC Leopards (Nairobi) 68 26 17 25 48 60 95 Breweries (Nairobi?) 38 11 15 12 35 37 48 Tusker FC (Nairobi) 22 8 5 9 27 26 29 Oserian Fastac (Naivasha) 8 5 1 2 13 9 16 Utaliil (Ruaraka) 6 4 0 2 7 4 12 Sofapaka (Nairobi) 10 3 3 4 9 10 12 Rivatex 6 3 1 2 11 8 10 Luo Union 5 3 0 2 9 8 9 Scarlets (Nakuru) 6 3 0 3 9 8 9 Kisumu Postal 4 2 0 2 4 3 6 Mathare United (Nairobi) 10 1 2 7 9 19 5 Shabana (Kisii) 4 1 1 2 2 6 4 Eldoret KCC 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 Nakuru All Stars 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 Kenya Pipeline (Nairobi) 4 1 0 3 3 6 3 Nzoia Sugar (Bungom) 4 1 0 3 3 9 3 Mumias Sugar FC 4 0 2 2 1 4 2 Ramoqi (Mombasa) 4 0 2 2 1 5 2 World Hope FC (Nairobi) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Chemelil Sugar (Nyando) 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 Coast Stars (Mombasa) 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 Ullinzi Stars 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 300 106 72 122 286 342 390 43,3%

LESOTHO

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Matlama FC (Maseru) 35 11 4 20 34 66 37 Lesotho Defence Force (Maseru) 38 8 12 18 40 70 36 Arsenal (Maseru) 23 10 2 11 26 32 32 Lesotho Police Force (Maseru) 10 3 2 5 11 20 11 Maseru Rovers 6 2 1 3 6 8 7 LCS (Maseru) 6 2 1 3 2 10 7 Linare FC (Leribe) 16 1 4 11 10 40 7 Maseru United 8 1 2 5 13 19 5 Rovers (Roma, Maseru) 4 1 1 2 5 3 4 Real Rovers 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Lerotholi Polytechnic (Maseru) 4 1 0 3 2 7 3 Maseru Brothers 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Likhopo (Maseru) 4 0 1 3 0 5 1 Lioli FC (Teyateyaneng) 4 0 1 3 4 10 1 Majantja (Quthing) 4 0 1 3 3 21 1 Bantu 4 0 0 4 3 16 0 170 41 33 96 164 333 155 30,4%

LIBERIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Mighty Barolle (Monrovia) 38 9 10 19 30 56 37 LPRC Oilers (Monrovia) 18 5 7 6 13 16 22 Invincible Eleven (Monrovia) 22 4 6 12 13 39 18 Junior Professionals (Monrovia) 6 3 0 3 8 8 9 Barack Young Controllers 4 1 2 1 2 2 5 Monrovia Black Star 4 0 1 2 1 13 1 Cedar United (Monrovia) 4 0 1 3 2 6 1 Saint Joseph Warriors (Monrovia) 4 0 1 3 2 6 1 NPA Anchors 4 0 1 3 3 12 1 Bame Monrovia 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 FDA Foresters 2 0 0 2 1 7 0 LISCR FC 4 0 0 4 1 8 0 112 22 29 59 77 177 95 28,3%

LIBYA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Al-Ittihad (Tripoli) 74 31 13 30 94 85 106 Al-Ahly (Tripoli) 54 19 12 23 66 61 69 Al-Nasr (Benghazi) 24 7 7 10 25 30 28 Al-Medina (Tripoli) 14 4 4 6 19 28 16 Al-Ahly (Benghazi) 18 4 4 10 11 23 16 Al-Akhdar (Darnah) 8 3 2 3 6 10 11 Al-Mahala (Tripoli) 8 3 0 5 10 16 9 Al-Wahda 4 2 1 1 6 6 7 Al-Hilal (Benghazi) 6 2 1 3 5 10 7 Khaleej Surt 4 2 0 2 6 6 6 Al-Shaat (Tripoli) 4 2 0 2 4 8 6 Al-Tahaddy (Benghazi) 8 1 1 6 7 19 4 Al-Olympique (Az-Zwiyah) 4 1 0 3 4 10 3 Al-Tirsana 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Al-Suguar 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 233 81 44 108 266 321 287 41,1%

MADAGASCAR

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 AC Sotemá 26 14 2 10 41 38 44 AS ADEMA (Analamanga) 26 8 7 11 22 31 31 DSA 18 6 4 8 12 16 22 Fortior Mahajanga 20 5 6 9 27 37 21 BTM Antananarivo 18 4 8 6 14 15 20 USCAFOOT (Analamanga) 12 4 3 5 14 19 15 BFV FC 9 4 2 3 12 12 14 Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne 5 3 1 1 7 5 10 USJF Ravinala (Analamanga) 10 2 4 4 11 14 10 MMM Tamatave 6 3 0 3 9 14 9 Dinamo Fima 9 2 2 5 15 15 8 Ajesaia (Analamanga) 8 2 1 5 10 16 7 Tana 4 2 0 2 5 4 6 Léopards de Transfoot 6 1 3 2 11 11 6 FC BFV 4 2 0 2 5 6 6 TCO Boeny 4 1 1 2 5 7 4 ASF Fiaranantsoa 3 1 1 1 4 7 4 FC Djivan 6 0 4 2 4 8 4 CnAPS Sport 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 Fitarikandro 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 Jos Nosy-Bé 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 AS Fortior (Toamasina) 2 1 0 1 2 3 3 Corps Enseignant 3 1 0 2 6 8 3 US Fonctionnaires 2 1 0 1 4 6 3 AS Fortior (Tamatave) 4 0 3 1 1 3 3 AS Somasud 4 1 0 3 5 8 3 AS Saint Michael 4 1 0 3 3 6 3 Fobar 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Ecoredipharm (Toamasina) 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 COSFAP Antananarivo 4 0 1 3 2 6 1 HTMF Mahajanga 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 Antalaha 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 FC Jirama Antsirabe 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 ASFTM 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 Academie Ny Antsika 1 0 0 1 0 6 0 Japan Actuels (Analamanga) 2 0 0 2 1 8 0 US Transfoot (Toamasina) 4 0 0 4 4 18 0 241 72 55 114 269 381 271 37,5%

MALAWI

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Bakili Bullets (Blantyre) 38 11 5 22 40 66 38 Telecom Wanderers (Blantyre) 9 2 1 6 10 14 7 Limbe Leaf Wanderers 4 2 0 2 5 8 6 Sucoma Chikwawa 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Hardware Stars (Blantyre) 2 0 1 1 1 5 1 MDC United (Lilongwe) 2 0 1 1 1 7 1 Silver Strikers (Lilongwe) 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 59 15 9 35 59 106 54 30,5%

MALI

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Djoliba AC (Bamako) 149 59 39 51 151 134 216 Stade Malien (Bamako) 120 35 31 54 117 145 136 AS Real Bamako 38 16 7 17 48 55 55 Cercle Olympique Bamako 16 6 2 8 18 28 20 AS Nianan (Koulikoro) 14 4 2 8 14 25 14 AS Bamako 8 3 2 3 9 6 11 US Bougouni 4 2 0 2 3 6 6 USFAS (Bamako) 4 1 2 1 4 5 5 AS Sigui Kayes 6 1 2 3 2 7 5 Onze Creatures 4 1 1 2 7 6 4 AS Mande 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 Centre Salif Keita 4 0 2 2 3 8 2 Mamahira AC 2 0 0 2 0 6 0 371 129 90 152 379 436 477 42,9%

MAURETANIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 ASC Garde Nationale 22 4 4 14 18 40 16 ASC Police (Nouakchott) 13 3 4 6 10 20 13 Espoirs (Nouakchott) 10 3 3 4 8 11 12 ASC Sonader 6 2 2 2 5 6 8 ASC Ksar (Nouakchott) 4 2 0 2 2 11 6 ASC Air Mauritanie 6 1 2 3 4 6 5 ASC Tevragh-Zeïne (Tidjikdja) 4 1 1 2 2 3 4 FC Nouadhibou 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 ASCAM 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 ASC Mauritel Mobile (Nouakchott) 2 1 0 1 2 5 3 FC Trarza Rosso 4 0 2 2 2 11 2 ASAC Concorde (Nouakchott) 4 0 1 3 1 5 1 ASC Nasr de Sebkha 3 0 1 2 0 9 1 ASC Entente (Sebkha) 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 Cansado 2 0 0 2 0 9 0 ASC SNIM (Nouadhibou) 4 0 0 4 3 18 0 90 19 20 51 61 165 77 28,5%

MAURITIUS

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Sunrise Flacq United 32 15 5 12 46 44 50 Fire Brigade (Beau Bassin-Rose Hill)18 5 4 9 19 29 19 AS Port-Louis 2000 13 4 1 8 8 25 13 Curepipe Starlight 12 3 0 9 8 25 9 Vacoas-Phoenix FC (Curepipe) 6 2 2 2 6 12 8 Scouts Club (Port-Louis) 4 2 0 2 5 7 6 US Beau Bassin-Rose Hill 4 1 2 1 4 4 5 Tamil Cadets Club 4 1 1 2 6 7 4 Olympique de Moka 6 1 1 4 5 9 4 Savanne SC (Mahébourg) 4 1 1 2 2 7 4 Cadets Club (Quatre Bornes) 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 Pamplemousses SC 4 1 0 3 2 6 3 Petite Rivière Noire FC 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Pointe-aux-Sables Mates 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 107 36 17 54 111 167 125 38,9%

MOROCCO

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 FAR (Rabat) 125 58 26 41 173 111 200 Raja Casablanca 126 56 29 41 188 122 197 Wydad AC (Casablanca) 116 45 33 38 160 116 168 MAS Fès 43 21 9 13 48 39 72 FUS (Rabat) 47 19 14 14 51 37 71 OC Khouribga 24 11 8 5 30 18 41 KAC Marrakech 16 8 3 5 19 11 27 DHJ El-Jadida 16 4 8 4 18 14 20 COD Meknès 16 5 5 6 13 15 20 HUS Agadir 11 3 5 3 11 6 14 MO Constantine 4 2 1 1 4 2 7 SC Chabab Mohammédia 4 2 1 1 4 3 7 RS Settat 6 1 4 1 6 6 7 KAC Kenitra 6 1 3 2 8 7 6 IZ Khemisset 6 1 2 3 4 8 5 Rachid Bernoussi 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Moghreb Tetouan 3 1 0 1 1 1 3 CS Constantine 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 RS Kenitra 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 CLAS (Casablanca) 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 576 239 152 184 738 528 869 50,3%

MOZAMBIQUE

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Ferroviário (Maputo) 74 30 17 27 95 83 107 CD Costa do Sol (Maputo) 67 28 11 28 88 90 95 Grupo Desportivo Maputo 22 8 5 9 27 36 29 Liga Muçulmano (Machava Mutola)16 8 2 6 27 26 26 Maxaquene (Maputo) 34 5 10 19 33 57 25 Matchedje (Maputo) 8 3 1 4 11 10 10 Ferroviário (Beira) 9 2 4 3 5 8 10 Ferroviário (Nampula) 6 1 1 4 4 12 4 Clube de Gaza 4 0 3 1 7 9 3 Chingale (Tete) 4 1 0 3 1 12 3 Textil de Púngùe (Beira) 6 0 2 4 3 12 2 Palmeiras (Beira) 4 0 1 3 3 11 1 Estrela Vermelha de Maputo 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 256 86 57 113 304 374 315 41,0%

NAMIBIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Black Africa (Windhoek) 8 2 2 4 12 17 8 Young Ones (Windhoek) 4 2 1 1 7 11 7 Blue Waters (Walvis Bay) 6 2 0 4 9 15 6 MP Tigers (Windhoek) 6 1 2 3 4 14 5 Liverpool (Okahandja) 3 1 1 1 3 7 4 Civics FC (Windhoek) 8 1 1 6 6 14 4 Ramblers (Windhoek) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Chief Santos (Tsumeb) 4 0 1 3 6 12 1 Eleven Arrows (Walvis Bay) 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 African Stars (Windhoek) 2 0 0 2 0 5 0 45 9 9 27 48 101 36 26,7%

NIGER

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Sahel SC (Niamey) 36 10 12 14 30 45 42 Olympic FC (Niamey) 31 9 5 17 38 67 32 AS-FAN (Niamey) 20 4 7 9 16 29 19 Zumunta AC (Niamey) 16 5 3 8 13 27 18 JS du Ténére (Niamey) 10 3 2 5 9 14 11 Secteur 6 (Niamey) 10 2 2 6 10 22 8 Liberté FC 8 1 2 5 5 22 5 AS Niamey 6 1 1 4 4 10 4 Zindourma 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 AS Douane (Niamey) 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 AS Police (Niamey) 2 1 0 1 2 7 3 Secteur 7 (Niamey) 2 1 0 1 1 7 3 AS-FNIS (Niamey) 8 1 0 7 5 20 3 ASGNN (Niamey) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 Akokana FC d'Arlit (Agadez) 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 Alkali Nassara (Zinder) 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 159 40 36 83 140 287 153 32,1%

NIGERIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Enyimba (Aba) 89 48 17 24 151 83 161 Enugu Rangers 93 44 25 24 129 81 157 Heartland FC (Owerri) 83 39 20 24 135 94 137 Shooting Stars FC (Ibadan) 65 29 9 27 100 75 96 Bendel Insurance (Benin City) 46 25 7 14 66 35 82 Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt) 38 22 6 10 55 33 72 Julius Berger (Lagos) 38 18 8 12 65 30 62 BCC Lions (Gboko) 32 18 7 7 51 28 61 Stationary Stores FC (Lagos) 30 15 6 9 42 34 51 Sunshine Stars (Akure) 23 11 5 7 25 18 38 Kano Pillars 22 8 9 5 28 24 33 Kwara United (Ilorin) 19 9 5 5 23 22 32 Lobi Stars (Makurdi) 20 8 5 7 27 29 29 Leventis United (Ibadan) 16 7 5 4 17 9 26 Bayelsa United (Yenagoa) 16 6 3 7 23 15 21 Warri Wolves 12 6 2 4 14 13 20 Ranchers Bees (Kaduna) 10 4 4 2 14 8 16 El Kanemi Warriors (Maiduguri) 10 4 3 3 11 9 15 Eagle Cement (Port Harcourt) 10 5 0 5 10 14 15 Jasper United 10 3 4 3 11 12 13 Abiola Babes (Abeokuta) 9 4 1 4 9 10 13 Nasarawa United (Lafia) 8 3 2 3 11 8 11 Kaduna United 10 3 2 5 10 11 11 New Nigeria Bank (Benin City) 4 3 0 1 6 5 9 Niger Tornadoes 6 3 0 3 4 6 9 Katsina United 7 2 2 3 9 11 8 Udoiji United 4 2 1 1 6 5 7 Raccah Rovers 4 2 1 1 3 2 7 Water Corporation (Lagos?) 4 2 1 1 5 5 7 Gombe United 4 2 0 2 4 8 6 Mighty Jets (Jos) 4 1 2 1 4 4 5 Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 6 1 1 4 7 8 4 Ocean Boys (Brass) 4 1 1 2 2 3 4 Plateau United (Jos) 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 WNDC Ibadan 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 760 360 164 236 1064 765 1244 54,6%

REUNION

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 US Stade Tamponnaise (Le Tampon) 35 13 8 14 46 40 47 SS Saint-Louisienne (Saint-Louis)40 12 10 18 49 67 46 CS Saint-Denis 12 8 1 3 26 15 25 JS Saint-Pierroise (Saint-Pierre)14 5 2 7 22 30 17 AS Marsouins (Saint-Leu) 10 5 1 4 18 13 16 Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port) 3 2 1 0 4 1 7 Saint Pauloise FC (Saint-Paul) 4 1 1 2 2 4 4 SS Excelsior (Saint-Joseph) 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Sainte-Marienne 2 1 0 1 1 4 3 US Saint-Andréenne (Saint-André) 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 121 46 24 51 163 178 162 44,6%

RWANDA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 APR FC (Kigali) 66 29 11 26 89 78 98 Rayon Sports (Kigali) 47 21 6 20 57 61 69 Kiyovu Sports (Kigali) 20 5 3 12 26 42 18 Panthères Noires (Kigali) 14 3 5 6 14 23 14 Mukura Victory Sports (Butare) 16 4 2 10 11 29 14 ATRACO (Kigali) 10 3 4 3 11 8 13 Rwanda FC 6 3 0 3 10 10 9 Etincelles FC (Gisenyi) 6 1 3 2 3 5 6 Mukungwa FC (Ruhengeri) 6 1 1 4 3 13 4 Les Citadens 4 1 0 3 7 7 3 Police 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 197 71 36 90 232 278 249 42,1%

SAO TOMÉ E PRINCIPE

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Inter de Bom-Bom 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 SC de Principe 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 Deportivo de Guadeloupe 2 0 0 2 1 17 0 5 0 0 5 1 23 0 0,0%

SENEGAL

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 ASC Jeanne d'Arc (Dakar) 83 32 18 33 98 107 114 ASC Diaraf (Dakar) 64 27 20 17 77 68 101 AS Douanes (Dakar) 36 16 10 10 38 33 58 US Gorée 27 12 4 11 31 31 40 ASEC Ndiambour (Louga) 28 9 10 9 29 37 37 ASF Police (Dakar) 18 8 5 5 22 14 29 ASC Linguère (Saint-Louis) 14 6 0 8 14 21 18 US Ouakam 10 5 1 4 7 6 16 AS Forces Armées (Dakar) 12 4 4 4 17 18 16 Casa Sports (Ziguinchor) 14 4 2 8 11 17 14 Port Autonome (Dakar) 14 3 5 6 9 17 14 Compagnie Sucrière 4 3 0 1 4 4 9 SEIB Djourbel 6 3 0 3 6 7 9 Jaraaf 8 2 3 3 8 11 9 Touré Kounda 4 2 1 1 6 6 7 AS Yakaar 4 2 1 1 5 6 7 SONACOS (Djourbel) 8 0 5 3 2 9 5 DUC (Dakar) 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 ASC Yeggo 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 ASC Thiès 2 1 0 1 3 6 3 CSS (Richard-Toll) 4 1 0 3 3 6 3 ASC Saloum (Kaolack) 2 0 0 2 1 3 0 HLM (Dakar) 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 Foyer France 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 AS Saint Louisienne 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 Entente Sotrac Ouakam 2 0 0 2 2 6 0 374 142 89 143 399 450 515 45,9%

SEYCHELLES

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Saint Michel United (Ans-aux-Pins)38 9 6 23 36 77 33 Saint Louis FC (Victoria) 14 2 4 8 15 29 10 Anse Réunion FC 10 2 3 5 6 17 9 La Passe FC 8 2 2 4 6 13 8 Sunshine SC (Victoria) 6 2 0 4 6 11 6 Red Star FC (Ans-aux-Pins) 14 1 3 10 6 32 6 SMB (Victoria) 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 Plaisance 2 0 0 2 1 6 0 Anse-aux-Pins 2 0 0 2 1 17 0 96 18 18 60 78 205 72 25,0%

SIERRA LEONE

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Mighty Blackpool (Freetown) 24 9 1 14 22 33 28 Ports Authority (Freetown?) 19 6 3 10 21 33 21 Sierra Fisheries (Freetown) 8 4 2 2 7 4 14 East End Lions (Freetown) 16 2 6 8 8 22 12 Kallon FC 8 2 2 4 4 6 8 Diamond Stars 10 2 2 6 9 17 8 Real Republicans (Freetown) 8 1 3 4 4 7 6 Old Edwardians (Freetown) 4 1 1 2 3 7 4 Bai-Bureh Warriors 6 1 1 4 5 10 4 Walum Stars 2 1 0 1 5 5 3 FC Johansen (Freetown) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 Freetown United 2 0 1 1 1 5 1 Central Parade 2 0 1 1 0 4 1 Kamboi Eagles 2 0 0 2 0 10 0 113 29 24 60 89 164 111 32,7%

SOMALIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 FC Horsed (Mogadiscio) 19 3 6 10 10 37 15 Lavori Publici (Mogadiscio) 12 2 3 7 7 17 9 Nat. Printing Agency (Mogadiscio)4 2 1 1 4 5 7 Wagad (Mogadiscio) 8 1 3 4 6 16 6 Waxool 2 1 0 1 3 3 3 Petroleum 2 1 0 1 2 2 3 Hoga (Mogadiscio) 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 MBC 2 1 0 1 3 4 3 Mogadiscio Municipality 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 Police (Mogadiscio) 2 0 1 1 2 4 1 Marine Club (Mogadiscio) 4 0 0 4 2 10 0 59 13 14 32 43 104 53 29,9%

SOUTH AFRICA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Orlando Pirates (Johannesburg) 78 40 20 18 134 70 140 Mamelodi Sundowns (Pretoria) 74 38 17 19 118 83 125 SuperSport United (Pretoria) 48 23 11 14 84 51 80 Kaizer Chiefs (Johannesburg) 28 18 5 5 52 25 59 Jomo Cosmos (Johannesburg) 20 10 4 6 40 26 34 Ajax Cape Town 23 8 6 9 26 30 30 Santos (Cape Town) 17 5 6 6 18 20 21 Manning Rangers (Cape Town) 10 6 2 2 18 10 20 Wits University (Johannesburg) 8 3 3 2 14 8 12 Black Leopards (Polokwane) 8 3 3 2 14 11 12 Moroka Swallows (Johannesburg) 8 3 2 3 9 6 11 Platinum Stars (Mafikeng) 8 3 2 3 11 9 11 Total Aces (Witbank) 4 3 0 1 11 6 9 Hellenic (Daveyton) 4 2 1 1 10 4 7 Vaal Reef Prof. (Potchefstroom) 2 0 1 1 3 4 1 340 165 83 92 562 363 578 56,7%

SOUTH SUDAN

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 El Nasir (Juba) 2 0 0 2 1 8 0 2 0 0 2 1 8 0 0,0%

SUDAN

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Al-Hilal (Omdurman) 186 78 43 65 248 209 277 Al-Merreikh (Omdurman) 164 68 38 58 204 175 242 Al-Mourada (Omdurman) 26 8 8 10 32 35 32 Al-Ahly (Shendi) 16 6 3 7 12 13 21 Al-Hilal (Port Sudan) 12 4 3 5 9 14 15 Hay al-Arab (Port Sudan) 11 3 4 4 6 15 13 Al-Amal (Atbara) 10 3 2 5 11 16 11 Al-Mawrada 6 3 1 2 4 4 10 Al-Ahly (Wad Medani) 8 3 1 4 4 14 10 Burri (Khartoum) 4 2 0 2 7 7 6 Al-Ahly (Khartoum) 2 1 0 1 3 5 3 Al-Merreikh (Port Sudan) 4 0 3 1 2 4 3 Al-Ittihad (Wad Medani) 4 0 2 2 2 5 2 Al-Nil 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Al-Khartoum 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 Khartoum-3 4 0 1 3 2 8 1 461 179 111 171 548 528 648 46,9%

SWAZILAND

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Mbabane Highlanders 53 14 11 28 53 97 53 Eleven Men in Flight (Siteki) 14 3 2 9 15 27 11 Denver Sundowns (Manzini) 12 3 1 8 11 29 10 Manzini Wanderers 12 2 3 7 12 18 9 Royal Leopards (Simunye) 14 2 3 9 11 30 9 Mhlume Peacemakers 4 2 1 1 5 6 7 Moneni Pirates (Manzini) 10 1 2 7 6 21 5 Mbabane Swallows 12 0 5 7 10 29 5 Malanti Chiefs 4 1 0 3 6 8 3 Young Buffaloes (Matsapha) 4 1 0 3 4 9 3 Green Mamba (Big Bend) 6 0 2 4 3 13 2 Mbabane Swallows 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Young Aces (Bulembu) 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 Mhlume United 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers 4 0 1 3 1 6 1 C and M Sales 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 157 29 34 94 141 305 121 25,7%

TANZANIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Simba SC (Dar-es-Salaam) 106 44 21 41 126 130 153 Young Africans (Dar-es-Salaam) 84 21 28 35 111 126 91 Pan African (Dar-es-Salaam) 17 7 5 5 20 13 26 Pamba SC (Mwanza) 14 6 4 4 28 16 22 Mtibwa Sugar (Turiani) 13 6 2 5 14 13 20 Azam 6 3 2 1 11 4 11 Rangers International 6 3 2 1 14 8 11 Maji Maji (Songea) 9 3 1 5 11 16 10 Railways SC 4 2 0 2 4 5 6 Moro United (Morogoro) 4 2 0 2 6 9 6 Prisons SC (Mbeya) 6 2 0 4 6 13 6 Tanzania Stars 6 1 2 3 8 12 5 Youth League 2 1 0 1 4 6 3 Sigara SC 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 Coastal Union (Tanga) 2 0 0 2 2 5 0 281 102 67 112 365 379 373 44,2%

TOGO

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Agaza Lomé 40 12 10 18 47 49 46 Etoile Filante (Lomé) 23 11 2 10 33 37 35 AC Semassi (Sokodé) 30 10 2 18 35 55 32 Lomé I 18 7 6 5 22 18 27 ASKO Kara 18 8 0 10 19 41 24 Maranatha FC (Fiokpo) 13 4 3 6 12 13 15 Dynamic Togolais (Lomé) 18 2 7 9 17 30 13 Modèle Lomé 13 2 6 5 13 16 12 US Masséda 6 3 1 2 9 10 10 Entente II (Lomé) 10 1 6 3 7 12 9 AS Douane (Lomé) 12 1 5 6 7 17 8 Foadam Dapoang 6 2 0 4 10 10 6 ASFOSA Lomé 8 1 2 5 6 11 5 Ifodje Atakpamé 6 1 2 3 4 10 5 AS Togo-Port (Lomé) 2 0 1 1 1 3 1 Gomido Kpalimé 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 Dinamique Lomé 2 0 1 1 5 9 1 Doumbé (Sansanné Mango) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 229 65 55 109 247 346 250 36,4%

TUNISIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Esperance (Tunis) 234 123 58 53 398 198 427 Etoile du Sahel (Sousse) 190 101 36 53 297 166 339 CS Sfaxien 108 58 24 26 171 87 198 Club Africain (Tunis) 116 54 29 33 177 110 191 CA Bizertin (Bizerte) 44 20 10 14 51 30 70 AS Marsa 17 7 4 6 20 16 25 Olympique Béja 10 6 0 4 21 14 18 Stade Tunisien (Tunis) 14 4 4 6 16 14 16 JS Kairouan 8 4 1 3 15 16 13 EGS Gafsa 12 3 5 4 14 10 14 CS Hammam-Lif 10 3 3 4 11 8 12 ES Zarzis 4 2 1 1 3 6 7 CO Transports 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 769 385 176 208 1207 687 1331 57,7%

UGANDA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Nakivubo Villa SC (Kampala) 71 32 16 23 107 93 112 Kampala City Council 77 28 17 32 92 98 101 Express Red Eagles FC (Kampala) 54 19 14 21 59 53 71 Simba FC (Lugazi) 21 5 8 8 26 30 23 Uganda Revenue Auth. SC (Kampala)15 4 6 5 8 15 18 Uganda Electricity Board (Kampala?)8 5 0 3 11 8 15 Nile Breweries FC (Jinja) 3 2 0 1 4 6 6 Prisons FC 6 2 0 4 11 14 6 Coffee FC 6 1 2 3 1 5 5 Gangama United 2 1 0 1 3 5 3 Victors FC (Kampala) 6 0 3 3 3 7 3 Nsambya FC 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 Police FC (Jinja) 2 0 1 1 1 4 1 Police (Kampala) 2 0 1 1 0 3 1 Mbale Heroes 2 0 0 2 1 4 0 Blue Bats 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 Military Police 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 280 99 70 111 328 352 365 43,5%

ZAMBIA

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Nkana FC (Kitwe) 88 45 22 21 144 84 157 Power Dynamos (Kitwe) 70 36 15 19 112 73 123 Green Buffaloes (Lusaka) 52 25 12 15 84 56 87 Nchanga Rangers (Chingola) 34 20 7 7 50 26 67 ZESCO United (Ndola) 30 15 7 8 39 23 52 Mufulira Wanderers 32 14 8 10 52 40 50 Zanaco (Lusaka) 36 11 10 15 36 37 43 Kabwe Warriors 23 13 3 7 49 29 42 Red Arrows (Lusaka) 26 11 5 10 42 33 38 Zamsure (Lusaka) 8 3 2 3 8 10 11 Rokana United 4 1 1 2 7 5 4 Ndola United 2 0 1 1 2 3 1 405 194 93 118 625 420 675 55,6%

ZANZIBAR

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Malindi FC (Zanzibar) 18 10 3 5 15 13 33 Miembeni SC (Zanzibar) 16 3 4 9 11 27 13 Small Simba SC (Zanzibar) 6 1 2 3 4 8 5 AS Polisi (Zanzibar) 8 1 1 6 2 21 4 KMKM (Zanzibar) 12 1 1 10 7 29 4 Kipanga (Zanzibar) 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 Ocean View 2 0 1 1 1 4 1 JKU (Jeshi) (Zanzibar) 4 0 1 3 2 8 1 Chipukizi 2 0 0 2 0 7 0 Mafunzo 4 0 0 4 1 11 0 Mundu SC 4 0 0 4 1 13 0 Jamhuri 4 0 0 4 1 15 0 82 16 14 52 46 158 62 25,2%

ZIMBABWE

Team GP W D L GF GA P3 Dynamos (Harare) 118 56 21 41 157 129 189 CAPS United (Harare) 41 19 7 15 67 52 64 Highlanders (Bulawayo) 31 10 6 15 29 41 36 Black Rhinos (Harare) 14 5 5 4 17 17 20 Blackpool (Harare) 8 6 1 1 14 5 19 Monomatapa United (Harare) 12 5 0 7 14 21 15 Mwana Africa (Bindura) 8 4 1 3 12 7 13 Hwange 6 2 3 1 9 5 9 Gunners (Harare) 4 3 0 1 7 3 9 Platinum (Zvishavane) 4 2 1 1 10 7 7 AmaZulu (Bulawayo) 4 2 1 1 8 6 7 Zimbabwe Saints (Bulawayo) 6 1 3 2 5 6 6 Gweru United 4 1 2 1 5 6 5 Motor Action (Harare) 5 1 1 3 2 4 4 Lengthens (Harare) 4 1 1 2 3 6 4 Shabanie Mine (Zvishavane) 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 Chapungu (Gweru) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 Darryn Textiles 2 0 0 2 1 5 0 274 119 53 102 361 324 410 49,9%
     

Notes on namechanges & such…

JS Kabylie (Tizi-Ouzou) previously JE Tizi-Ouzou.
USM Algiers previously USK Algiers.
MC Oran previously MP Oran.
MC Alger previously MP Alger.
NA Hussein-Dey previously MA Hussein-Dey
CR Belouizdad previously CR Belcourt.
DNC Algiers previously JHD Algiers.
Botswana Defence Force sometimes written as Defence Force XI.
Lobtrans Gunners previously Extension Gunners.
Racing Bobo-Dioulasso previously Silures.
TP Mazembe previously TP Englebert.
DC Motema Pembe previously CS Imana (old team).
Sawahel are also known as Border Guards.
Al Tersana are also known as Arsenal.
ENPPI are also known as Petroleum.



AshantiGold (Obuasi) previously Goldfields (Obuasi)
Sony Éla Nguema previously Éla Nguema.
Hafia FC previously Conakry II.
SC Gagnoa are sometimes written as Gagnoa SC or Gagnoa FC.
AFC Leopards previously Abaluya United & Abaluya FC.
Lesotho Defence Force (abbreviated LDF) previously Royal Lesotho Defence Force and Defence 
Force XI.
Lesotho Police Forces abbreviates LPF.
In the CAF Cups for 1995 & 1996 it only says  “Ferrovíario” in the sources I used but I 
asumed it to be the team from Maputo. Results  1995: 4 1 1 2 2-7 4, 1996: 4 2 1 1 5-4 7.
Bakili Bullets previously Bata Bullets, now Big Bullets.
Limbe Leaf Wanderers previously Yamaha Wanderers.
Heartland FC previously Iwuanyanwu Nationals.
Warri Wolves prev. NPA.
SuperSport United previously Pretoria City.
Manning Rangers were from Durban before.
Hellenic are now known as Benoni Premier United.
Mbabane Highlanders previously Highlanders.
Denver Sundowns are now known as Manzini Sundowns.
Green Mamba could be from Matsapha or Big Bend.
Express Red Eagles FC previously Express FC.
Simba FC are now known as SC Simba.

URA means Uganda Revenue Authority.
Nkana FC previously Nkana Red Devils.
Highlanders (Bulawayo) previously Zimbabwe Highlanders.


    

Notes to Champions league

   1964: The results from the preliminary round groupphase are not known.
   1965: No tournament was held.
   1970: The 2nd round  game between Asante Kotoko and Stationary Stores were abandoned 
   at 1-0 for Asante. The game were not counted officially though and is not counted here.
   1971: The final  playoff between Canon Yaoundé and Asante Kotoko was abandoned at 1-0 to 
   the former. The result was allowed to stand.
   1975: The game Al-Merreikh - ASDR Fatima in the 1st round was abandoned at the score 2-0
   and was declared null and void.
   1979: The game CS Imana - Zamalek in the quarterfinals was abandoned at the score 1-0, 
   the game was declared null and void.
   1984: The 2nd round game FC 105 - Sanga Belende abandoned at the score  2-0. The match 
   was declared null and void and Sanga Belende was disqualified.
   1984: The 2nd round  game Zamalek - Gor Mahia was abandoned at the score 1-0 when Gor 
   Mahia players assaulted the referee. The game was declared null and void and Gor Mahia 
   was  disqualified.
   1985: Invincible  Eleven were disqualified after the use of an inelligible player. 
   However, the  results they had achieved (3-0, 1-1) vs. Stade Malien were allowed to stand.
   1995: The game  Mbilinga - Real Banjul was abandoned at the score 4-0 when Real Banjul 
   walked off the field in protest to the referees. The game was declared null and void and 
   Real Banjul was disqualified.
   1999: Invincible  Eleven withdrew after the first game vs. ASC Ndiambour. The game was 
   set to 2-0  to the latter and is counted in the table.
   1999: The game DC  Motema Pembe - Shooting Stars was abandoned at half time when the 
   latter  refused to continue claiming molestation by homefans. The game was awarded to  
   Shooting Stars but no result was set and the game is not counted in the table.
   2001: The game Rayon Sports - Anges de Fatima have the result unclear. I have used 1-0
   to the former in the table.
   2001: The game  Highlanders - Young Africans was abandoned in the 80th minute at the 
   score 0-2 when fans of the latter started throwing objects at the opponents. The game was
   declared null and void and Highlanders were disqualified.
   2002: The tie Petro  Atletico - Stade Olympique de l'Emyrne was played over one game 
   because of civil unrest in Madasgascar (the latters homecountry).
   2006: The tie AS Port Louis 2000 - Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli) played over one leg by mutual
   consent.&
   2006: Saint George  walked off in protest in the awaygame to Hearts of Oak (Accra) after,
   in their  minds, bad refereeing. The game was declared null and void and Saint George  
   were subsequently disqualified.
   2006: CAPS United  were disqualified after fielding two ineligible players in the tie vs.
   Inter-Star. This was disclosed after the 1st game vs. Raja Casablanca in the  next round.
   2007: APR walked off in the awaygame to Maranatha after a penalty was awarded against 
   them with score 2-0 against them. APR were  disqualified and Maranatha awarded the tie. 
   Only the score from the first game (2-0 to APR) was officially counted though.
2007: The tie Stade Malien vs. AS Douanes (Dakar) was awarded to the former as Douanes used an inelligible player. The result (4-1 on aggregate to Douanes) was apparently allowed to stand though and are counted here. 2008: Clubs from Central African Republic, Chad, Kenya, Rwanda and Sierra Leone were removed from the competitions on the 11th February because their FA's had debts to CAF. The ban on Rwandian clubs was revoked before the competition started.

Notes to Cupwinnerscup

   1975: Al-Ittihad withdrew after 70 min. away to Tonnerre de Yaoundé. They were 
   disqualifed as a result and no official result was set for the game.
   1980: The game Mbila Nzambi - Africa Sports were abandoned at 1-1. The result was 
   allowed to stand.
   1984: The game GD Lage - Avia Sports were discontinued  after 80 minutes due to darkness 
   with the score 1-0. The game was declared null and void and GD Lage disqualified.
   1985: Waxool disqualified for fielding an ineligible player in the games vs. 
   FC Inter-Star.
   1986: The game Dragons de l'Ouémé vs. Abiola Babes  were abandoned at the score 2-0. 
   Both teams were disqualified; Dragons for  using to ineligible players and Abiola for 
   pitch invasion by their supporters. Apparently the results was allowed to stand though 
   and it is counted in the table.
   1986: Al-Ahly (Tripoli) were disqualified before the 1st game vs. DHJ El-Jadida because 
   the Lybian federation had not paid the subscription fee.
   1988: The game Wallidan vs. ASF Douanes was abandoned after 64 min. at the score 3-0. 
   No official result was set and Wallidan were  qualified for the next round.
   1988: The game Inter Club vs. US Mbila Nzambi was abandoned at 0-0. It was declared null
   and void and Inter Club were qualified  for the next round.
   1991: Ports Authority were disqualified after the awaygame to AS Marsa. Reason unknown.
   1993: NPA Anchors were disqualifed before the tie vs. Africa Sports. Reason unknown.
   1993: Liverpool were disqualified after the 1st leg  vs. DC Motema Pembe. Reason unknown.
   1993: Kabwe Warriors walked off in the 89th minute  protesting a penalty awarded for 
   their opponents Prince Louis. Kabwe Warriors were disqualified as a result.
   1994: Teams from Benin, Uganda & Zimbabwe were disqualified because their respective 
   federations had debts to CAF.
   1994: Power Dynamos were disqualified before their 1st  game of the tournament because 
   their federation had not name its entrant in time.
   1994: ASC SNIM were disqualifed before playing a  match. Reason unknown.
   1996: Teams from Mauritania disqualified because their  federation was in debt to the CAF.
   1997: Teams from Niger & Central African Republic disqualified because their respective 
   federations had debts to the CAF.
   1997: Racing Bafoussam were disqualified for not showing up in time for the 1st leg vs. 
   Uganda Electricity Board.
   1998: Teams from Central African Republic  disqualified. Perhaps because of debts to the 
   CAF.
   1999: The game Arsenal - AS Marsouins could have ended either 1-3 or 3-1. I have used 
   the first mentioned result.
   2000: USM Algiers were disqualified after the use of  an ineligible player. The games 
   vs. JS Ténére (2-1, 1-1) weren't stricken though and are counted in the table.
   2000: The game Telecom Wanderers - Ethiopian Bunna was discontinued after 84 minutes 
   with the score 2-1. The game was stricken  altogether.
   2001: In connection with the game Sporting (Praia  Cruz) - Gazelle, the latter arrived 
   too late and the match was rescheduled.  Sporting then withdrew before the rescheduled 
   match was played.
   2001: The game Simba SC - Ismaili was abandoned in the 46th minute due to waterlogged 
   pitch. The game was later replayed.
   2002: Kaizer Chiefs did not arrive for the awaygame vs. US Transfoot (Toamasina), 
   claiming transport problems. They were disqualifed as a result. But Kaizer's homegame 
   vs. Transfoot (4-0) was apparently allowed to stand and is counted in the table.
   2002: Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port) did not arrive for the awaygame vs. US Transfoot 
   (Toamasina). They were disqualifed as a result. But Jeanne d'Arc's homegame vs. 
   Transfoot (3-1) was apparently allowed to stand and is counted in the table.
   2003: Tanzania not represented as the Tanzanian federation failed to confirm 
   participation to CAF.
   2003: Mighty Blue Angels (Liberia) disqualified for not providing player licenses in 
   time.

    

Notes to CAF-Cup

   1994: Teams from Uganda, Benin & Zimbabwe disqualifed because their respective 
   federations were in debt to the CAF.
   1994: Roan United were disqualifed because the Zambian federation hadn't named its 
   entrant in time.
   1994: Unisport Bafang  disqualified after using an ineligible player in the ties vs. 
   Diamond Stars. The results were allowed to stand though and are counted in the table.
   1995: Sport Club Atletico were disqualified because the Cap Verdian  federation had not 
   named its entrant in time.
   1995: Teams from  Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritania, Namibia and Chad were 
   disqualifed  because their respective federations were in debt to the CAF.
   1997: Dragons de l'Oueme disqualified for not submitting players licences in time.
   1997: The tie Kampala City Council - AS Bantous was played over one leg  in Uganda 
   because of civil war in DR Congo.
   1997: Mighty Barolle disqualified for not submitting players licences in  time.
   1998: Teams from Central African Republic were disqualified. Perhaps  because their 
   federation had debts to the CAF.
   2000: Some sources have the tie Mbilinga FC - Iwuanyanwu Nationale as  2-2, other as 1-2.
   I have used the first mentioned result.
   2001: Katsina United failed to travel to South Africa for the 2nd game  vs. Ajax Cape 
   Town.
   2001: The game SM  Sanga Balende - Deportivo Mongomo was abandoned after 77 min. due to 
   poor visibility with the score 3-0.  The game was stricken altogether and Mongomo 
   disqualified for turning up too late for the regular kickoff causing the game to be 
   delayed.
   2003: The Kenyan representative (Mumias Sugar) and the Tanzania dito (Mlandege) did not 
   take part as their their confirmations came in too late to the CAF.

    

Notes to Confederations Cup

   2004: Sable de Batié - Orlando Pirates abandoned after  50 minutes due to heavy rain. 
   The game was rescheduled for 27th & and the  again 28th of July and had to be cancelled 
   on both occasions. Finally it was  decided that the game should be played on August 15th. 
   Orlando didn't show then  and was disqualified. The first game, which Orlando won 4-2, 
   was allowed to stand though and is counted in the table.
   2005: APR FC wanted a postponement of the homegame vs.  Ismaily because genocide 
   commemorations but failed to inform CAF in time.  Ismaily had already travelled to 
   Nairobi and where refused visas to Rwanda by the Rwandian authorities. Tie awarded to 
   Ismaily.
   2006: Zimbabwe weren't represented as the intended participant, Masvingo United, were 
   banned from CAF competitions.
   2006: The tie Ferroviário (Beira) vs. Elan Club (Mitsoudje) was played over one leg by 
   mutual consent and that of the CAF.
   2006: TP Mazembe were disqualifed after not having  travelled to the awaygame vs. Moro 
   United, citing transport problems.
   2007: The 2nd leg between Satellite FC and SB Benfica  (Bissau) was not played because of 
   political unrest. The tie was awarded to the former.
2007: The tie SL Benfica (Luanda) vs. Les Astres (Douala) was awarded to the latter as the former used a suspended player in the 1st leg. The results (3-0, 1-1 to SL Benfica) were allowed to stand though and are counted here.
2007: Tema Youth (from Ghana) did not show for the 1st leg vs. Les Astres (Douala) and were disqualified as a result. 2008: Clubs from Central African Republic, Chad, Kenya, Rwanda and Sierra Leone were removed from the competitions on the 11th February because their FA's had debts to CAF. The ban on Rwandian clubs was revoked before the competition started.
 

Notes to Super Cup

No specific notes.

Notes to FIFA World Club Championship

No tournaments played 2001-2004.
 

 

 

Comments on the contents of this page, write to my e-mail address:
clas.glenning@spray.se

>