1982        
Män        
         
100 Meter 1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10,21
  2 Pier Francesco Pavoni ITA 10,25
  3 Marian Woronin POL 10,28
  4 Cameron Sharp GBR 10,28
  5 Nikolay Sidorov URS 10,32
  6 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10,35
  7 Bernard Petitbois FRA 10,50
  8 Kosmas Stratos GRE 12,56
         
200 Meter 1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20,46
  2 Cameron Sharp GBR 20,47
  3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20,60
  4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 20,61
  5 Istvan Nagy HUN 20,62
  6 Patrick Barré FRA 20,75
  7 Vladimir Murayov URS 20,76
  8 Sergey Sokolov URS 20,81
         
400 Meter 1 Hartmut Weber FRG 44,72
  2 Andreas Knebel GDR 45,29
  3 Viktor Markin URS 45,30
  4 Phillip Brown GBR 45,45
  5 Aleksandr Troshchilo URS 45,67
  6 Pavel Konovalov URS 45,84
  7 Zeljko Knapic YUG 46,20
  8 Thomas Giessing FRG 48,70
         
800 Meter 1 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1,46,33
  2 Sebastian Coe GBR 1,46,68
  3 Jorma Härkönen FIN 1,46,90
  4 Garry Cook GBR 1,46,94
  5 Rob Druppers NED 1,47,06
  6 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1,47,06
  7 Olaf Beyer GDR 1,47,36
  8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1,49,80
         
1500 Meter 1 Steve Cram GBR 3,36,49
  2 Nikolay Kirov URS 3,36,99
  3 José Abascal ESP 3,37,04
  4 Robert Nemeth AUT 3,37,81
  5 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 3,38,15
  6 Uwe Becker FRG 3,38,17
  7 Pierre Délèze SUI 3,39,64
  8 Raymond Flynn IRL 3,40,44
         
5000 Meter 1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13,28,90
  2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 13,30,03
  3 David Moorcroft GBR 13,30,42
  4 Yevgeni Ignatov BUL 13,30,95
  5 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13,31,03
  6 Valeriy Abramov URS 13,31,26
  7 Tim Hutchings GBR 13,31,83
  8 Martti Vainio FIN 13,33,69
         
10000 M 1 Alberto Cova ITA 27,41,03
  2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 27,41,21
  3 Martti Vainio FIN 27,42,51
  4 Carlos Lopes POR 27,47,95
  5 Julian Goater GBR 28,10,98
  6 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28,21,07
  7 Steve Jones GBR 28,22,94
  8 Charles Spedding GBR 28,25,91
         
Marathon 1 Gerard Nijboer NED 2,15,16
  2 Armand Parmentier BEL 2,15,51
  3 Karel Lismont BEL 2,16,04
  4 Pertti Tiainen FIN 2,16,27
  5 Jukka Toivola FIN 2,17,31
  6 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2,17,50
  7 Ryszard Marczak POL 2,17,53
  8 Ciampaolo Messina ITA 2,18,20
         
4x100 M 1 Soviet Union   38,60
  2 German Democratic Republic   38,71
  3 Federal Republic of Germany   38,71
  4 Italy   38,96
  5 Poland   39,00
  6 Hungary   39,01
  7 France   39,22
  8 Bulgaria   39,39
         
4x400 M 1 German Democratic Republic   3,00,51
  2 Great Britain   3,00,68
  3 Soviet Union   3,00,80
  4 Poland   3,02,77
  5 Czechoslovakia   3,02,82
  6 Italy   3,03,21
  7 France   3,04,73
  8 Sweden   3,06,91
         
Hinder 1 Patriz Ilg FRG 8,18,52
  2 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8,19,22
  3 Domingo Ramón ESP 8,20,48
  4 Hagen Melzer GDR 8,21,33
  5 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8,21,95
  6 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 8,24,19
  7 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 8,24,68
  8 Tommy Ekblom FIN 8,27,15
         
110m Häck 1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13,41
  2 Andrey Prokofyev URS 13,46
  3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13,60
  4 Wilbert Greaves GBR 13,67
  5 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13,79
  6 Romuald Giegiel POL 13,82
  7 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 13,83
  8 Holger Pohland GDR 13,89
         
400m Häck 1 Harald Schmid FRG 47,48
  2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 48,60
  3 Uwe Ackermann GDR 48,64
  4 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 48,68
  5 Ryszard Szparak POL 49,41
  6 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 49,56
  7 Sven Nylander SWE 49,64
  8 Toma Tomov BUL 50,10
         
Höjd 1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2,30
  2 Janusz Trzepizur POL 2,27
  3 Gerd Nagel FRG 2,24
  4 André Schneider FRG 2,24
  5 Valeriy Sereda URS 2,21
  6 Vladimir Granenkov URS 2,21
  7 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2,21
  8 Franck Bonnet FRA 2,18
         
Stav 1 Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5,60
  2 Vladimir Polyakov URS 5,60
  3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5,60
  4 Miro Zalar SWE 5,55
  5 Aleksandr Chernyayev URS 5,50
  6 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5,50
  7 Günther Lohre FRG 5,50
    Frantisek Jansa TCH 5,50
         
Längd 1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8,41
  2 Antonio Corgos ESP 8,19
  3 Jan Leitner TCH 8,08
  4 Zdenek Mazur TCH 8,08
  5 Nenad Stekic YUG 7,93
  6 Giovanni Evangilisti ITA 7,89
  7 Atanas Chochev BUL 7,89
  8 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7,82
         
Tresteg 1 Keith Connor GBR 17,29
  2 Vassiliy Grishchenkov URS 17,15
  3 Bela Bakosi HUN 17,04
  4 Gennadiy Valyukyevich URS 16,95
  5 Aleksandr Beskrovny URS 16,82
  6 Bedros Bedrosian ROM 16,46
  7 Markku Rokala FIN 16,32
  8 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 16,13
         
Kula 1 Udo Beyer GDR 21,50
  2 Janis Bojars URS 20,81
  3 Remigius Machura TCH 20,59
  4 Vladimir Milic YUG 20,52
  5 Mathias Schmidt GDR 20,51
  6 Peter Block GDR 20,49
  7 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 20,40
  8 Sergey Gavryushin URS 20,15
         
Diskus 1 Imrich Bugar TCH 66,64
  2 Igor Duginets URS 65,60
  3 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 64,20
  4 Armin Lemme GDR 63,94
  5 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 62,82
  6 Gejza Valent TCH 61,98
  7 Ion Zamfirache ROM 61,66
  8 Iosif Naghi ROM 60,56
         
Slägga 1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 81,66
  2 Igor Nikulin URS 79,44
  3 Sergey Litvinov URS 78,66
  4 Ireneusz Golda POL 76,58
  5 Harri Huhtala FIN 76,12
  6 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 75,32
  7 Roland Steuk GDR 74,76
  8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 74,52
         
Spjut 1 Uwe Hohn GDR 91,34
  2 Heino Puuste URS 89,56
  3 Detlef Michel GDR 89,32
  4 Dainis Kula URS 87,84
  5 Arto Härkönen FIN 86,76
  6 Aleksandr Makarov URS 86,08
  7 Antero Toivonen FIN 84,34
  8 Agostino Ghesini ITA 81,10
         
Tiokamp 1 Daley Thompson GBR 8743
  2 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8517
  3 Siegfried Stark GDR 8433
  4 Steffen Grummt GDR 8217
  5 Georg Werthner AUT 8171
  6 Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS 8160
  7 Valeriy Katyanov URS 8116
  8 Christian Gugler SUI 8035
         
Kvinnor        
         
100 Meter 1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11,01
  2 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11,20
  3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11,29
  4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11,30
  5 Gesine Walther GDR 11,38
  6 Laurence Bily FRA 11,45
  7 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 11,68
  8 Wendy Hoyte GBR 12,35
         
200 Meter 1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22,04
  2 Kathy Smallwood GBR 22,13
  3 Sabine Rieger GDR 22,51
  4 Gesine Walther GDR 22,60
  5 Beverly Callender GBR 22,91
  6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 22,93
  7 Liliane Gaschet FRA 22,97
  8 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23,08
         
400 Meter 1 Marita Koch GDR 48,16
  2 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 48,85
  3 Tatana Kocembova TCH 50,55
  4 Sabine Busch GDR 50,57
  5 Irina Baskakova URS 50,58
  6 Dagmar Rübsam GDR 50,76
  7 Gaby Bussmann FRG 50,93
  8 Judit Forgacs HUN 52,49
         
800 Meter 1 Olga Mineyeva URS 1,55,41
  2 Ludmila Veselkova URS 1,55,96
  3 Margit Klinger FRG 1,57,22
  4 Jolanta Januchta POL 1,57,92
  5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1,58,19
  6 Doina Melinte ROM 1,59,65
  7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2,01,77
  8 Wanda Stefanska POL 2,03,05
         
1500 Meter 1 Olga Dvirna URS 3,57,80
  2 Zamira Zaitseva URS 3,58,82
  3 Gabriella Dorio ITA 3,59,02
  4 Maricica Puica ROM 3,59,31
  5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4,00,78
  6 Tamara Sorokina URS 4,01,22
  7 Vesela Jatsinska BUL 4,06,98
  8 Elly van Hulst NED 4,07,76
         
3000 Meter 1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8,30,28
  2 Maricica Puica ROM 8,33,33
  3 Yelena Sipatova URS 8,34,06
  4 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS 8,38,98
  5 Birgit Friedmann FRG 8,43,65
  6 Margherita Gargano ITA 8,48,73
  7 Brigitte Kraus FRG 8,51,60
  8 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 8,51,79
         
Marathon 1 Rosa Mota POR 2,36,03
  2 Laura Fogli ITA 2,36,28
  3 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2,36,38
  4 Alba Milana ITA 2,38,54
  5 Carla Beurskens NED 2,39,22
  6 Karolin Szabo HUN 2,40,50
  7 Marie-Louise Hamrin SWE 2,42,14
  8 Soya Ivanova URS 2,42,43
         
4x100 M 1 German Democratic Republic   42,19
  2 Great Britain   42,66
  3 France   42,69
  4 Bulgaria   43,10
  5 Soviet Union   43,39
  6 Italy   43,99
  7 Czechoslovakia   DNF
         
4x400 M 1 German Democratic Republic   3,19,05
  2 Czechoslovakia   3,22,17
  3 Soviet Union   3,22,79
  4 Federal Republic of Germany   3,25,71
  5 Great Britain   3,25,82
  6 Romania   3,29,26
  7 Poland   3,29,32
  8 Sweden   3,35,83
         
100m Häck 1 Lucyna Langer POL 12,45
  2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12,54
  3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12,54
  4 Bettine Gärtz GDR 12,55
  5 Maria Merchuk URS 12,85
  6 Vera Komisova URS 12,92
  7 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13,06
  8 Ginka Sagorcheva BUL 13,14
         
400m Häck 1 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54,58
  2 Petra Pfaff GDR 54,90
  3 Chantal Réga FRA 54,94
  4 Anna Kastetskaya URS 55,09
  5 Yelena Filipishina URS 55,09
  6 Birgit Uibel GDR 55,70
  7 Jekaterina Fesenko URS 55,86
  8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56,89
         
Höjd 1 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 2,02
  2 Tamara Bykova URS 1,97
  3 Sara Simeoni ITA 1,97
  4 Gaby Meier SUI 1,94
  5 Jutta Kirst GDR 1,94
  6 Ludmila Andonova BUL 1,91
  7 Andrea Bienias GDR 1,91
  8 Katalin Sterk HUN 1,91
         
Längd 1 Valeria Ionescu ROM 6,79
  2 Anisoara Cusmir ROM 6,73
  3 Yelena Ivanova URS 6,73
  4 Heike Daute GDR 6,71
  5 Anna Wlodarczyk POL 6,69
  6 Sabine Everts FRG 6,67
  7 Christine Schima GDR 6,64
  8 Karin Antretter FRG 6,55
         
Kula 1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21,59
  2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20,94
  3 Nunu Abashidze URS 20,82
  4 Elena Stoyanova BUL 20,35
  5 Verzhiniya Veselinova BUL 20,23
  6 Helma Knorscheidt GDR 20,21
  7 Liana Schmuhl GDR 20,09
  8 Mihaela Loghin ROM 18,91
         
Diskus 1 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 68,34
  2 Mariya Vergova BUL 67,94
  3 Gaina Savinkova URS 67,82
  4 Gisela Beyer GDR 66,78
  5 Silvia Madetzky GDR 66,64
  6 Galina Murashova URS 65,30
  7 Florenta Craciunescu ROM 64,00
  8 Irina Meszynski GDR 63,78
         
Spjut 1 Anna Verouli GRE 70,02
  2 Antje Kempe GDR 67,94
  3 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 67,04
  4 Tiina Lillak FIN 66,26
  5 Ute Richter GDR 65,88
  6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 65,82
  7 Petra Felke GDR 65,56
  8 Fatima Whitbread GBR 65,10
         
Sjukamp 1 Ramona Neubert GDR 6622
  2 Sabine Möbius GDR 6594
  3 Sabine Everts FRG 6418
  4 Anke Vater GDR 6390
  5 Natalya Shubenkova URS 6361
  6 Valentina Dimitrova BUL 6324
  7 Judy Livermore GBR 6287
  8 Ludmila Kolyadina URS 6101