1978        
Män        
         
100 Meter 1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10,27
  2 Eugen Ray GDR 10,36
  3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10,37
  4 Petar Petrov BUL 10,41
  5 Leszek Dunecki POL 10,43
  6 Allan Wells GBR 10,45
  7 Nikolay Kolyesnikov URS 10,46
  8 Valeriy Borzov GBR 10,55
         
200 Meter 1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20,16
  2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20,61
  3 Peter Muster SUI 20,64
  4 Leszek Dunecki POL 20,68
  5 Pascal Barré FRA 20,70
  6 Zenon Licznerski POL 20,74
  7 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 20,87
  8 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 20,92
         
400 Meter 1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 45,73
  2 Karel Kolar TCH 45,77
  3 Francis Demarthon FRA 45,97
  4 Lothar Krieg FRG 46,22
  5 Terry Whitehead GBR 46,23
  6 Richard Ashton GBR 46,34
  7 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46,69
    Jerzy Pietrzyk POL DNS
         
800 Meter 1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1,43,8
  2 Steve Ovett GBR 1,44,1
  3 Sebastian Coe GBR 1,44,8
  4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1,45,8
  5 Vladimir Podolyako URS 1,46,2
  6 Andreas Busse GDR 1,47,1
  7 Dragan Zivotic YUG 1,47,4
  8 José Marajo FRA 1,53,4
         
1500 Meter 1 Steve Ovett GBR 3,35,6
  2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3,36,6
  3 David Moorcroft GBR 3,36,7
  4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3,37,2
  5 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3,37,5
  6 José Marajo FRA 3,38,2
  7 Jürgen Straub GDR 3,38,9
  8 John Robson GBR 3,39,6
         
5000 Meter 1 Venanzio Ortis ITA 13,28,5
  2 Markus Ryffel SUI 13,28,6
    Aleksandr Fyedotkin URS 13,28,6
  4 John Treacy IRL 13,28,8
  5 Ilie Floroiu ROM 13,29,3
  6 Martti Vainio FIN 13,29,7
  7 Nick Rose GBR 13,32,8
  8 Enn Sellik URS 13,35,8
         
10000 M 1 Martti Vainio FIN 27,31,0
  2 Venanzio Ortis ITA 27,31,5
  3 Aleksandr Antipov URS 27,31,5
  4 Brendan Foster GBR 27,32,7
  5 Dave Black GBR 27,36,3
  6 Gerard Tebroke NED 27,36,6
  7 Ilie Floroiu ROM 27,40,1
  8 Knut Kvalheim NOR 27,41,3
         
Marathon 1 Leonid Moseyev URS 2,11,57
  2 Nikolay Penzin URS 2,11,59
  3 Karel Lismont BEL 2,12,07
  4 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2,12,20
  5 Catalin Andreica ROM 2,12,29
  6 Massimo Magnani ITA 2,12,45
  7 Hans-Joachim Truppel GDR 2,12,54
  8 Jürgen Eberding GDR 2,13,39
         
4x100 M 1 Poland   38,58
  2 German Democratic Republic   38,78
  3 Soviet Union   38,82
  4 France   38,90
  5 Italy   39,11
  6 Great Britain   39,49
  7 Switzerland   39,56
  8 Belgium   39,73
         
4x400 M 1 Federal Republic of Germany   3,02,0
  2 Poland   3,03,6
  3 Czechoslovakia   3,04,0
  4 Switzerland   3,04,3
  5 German Democratic Republic   3,04,4
  6 France   3,05,6
  7 Italy   3,06,7
  8 Yugoslavia   3,06,9
         
Hinder 1 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8,15,1
  2 Patriz Ilg FRG 8,16,9
  3 Ismu Tuokonen FIN 8,18,3
  4 Michael Karst GDR 8,19,0
  5 Paul Copu ROM 8,20,4
  6 Vasile Bichea ROM 8,24,9
  7 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8,38,0
  8 Manfred Schoeneberg FRG 8,40,1
         
110m Häck 1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13,54
  2 Jan Pusty POL 13,55
  3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13,56
  4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13,78
  5 Eduard Pereverzyev URS 13,83
  6 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13,90
  7 Romuald Giegiel POL 13,91
  8 Dieter Gebhard FRG 13,94
         
400m Häck 1 Harald Schmid FRG 48,51
  2 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49,72
  3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49,77
  4 Franz Meier SUI 49,84
  5 Harry Schulting NED 50,07
  6 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50,10
  7 José Alonso ESP 50,19
  8 Horia Toboc ROM 50,46
         
Höjd 1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2,30
  2 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2,28
  3 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2,28
  4 Henry Lauterbach GDR 2,26
  5 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2,21
  6 Jacek Wszola POL 2,21
  7 André Schneider FRG 2,21
  8 Josef Hrabal TCH 2,18
         
Stav 1 Vladimir Trofimyenko URS 5,55
  2 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5,50
  3 Rauli Pudas FIN 5,45
  4 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL 5,45
  5 Yevgeniy Tananika URS 5,40
  6 Philippe Houvion FRA 5,40
  7 Francois Tracanelli FRA 5,30
    Brian Hooper GBR 5,30
         
Längd 1 Jacques Rousseau FRA 8,18
  2 Nenad Stekic YUG 8,12
  3 Vladimir Tsepelyev URS 8,01
  4 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7,96
  5 Jochen Verschl FRG 7,89
  6 Valeriy Podluzhny URS 7,89
  7 Roy Mitchell FRG 7,88
  8 Åke Fransson SWE 7,65
         
Tresteg 1 Milos Srejovic YUG 16,94
  2 Viktor Saneyev URS 16,93
  3 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 16,87
  4 Bernard Lamitié FRA 16,87
  5 Gennadiy Valyukyevich URS 16,64
  6 Keith Connor GBR 16,64
  7 Milan Spasojevic YUG 16,62
  8 Aston Moore GBR 16,55
         
Kula 1 Udo Beyer GDR 21,08
  2 Yevgeniy Mironov URS 20,87
  3 Aleksandr Barishnikov URS 20,68
  4 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 20,30
  5 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 20,17
  6 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 20,03
  7 Jaromir Vlk TCH 19,53
  8 Hreinn Halldorsson ISL 19,34
         
Diskus 1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 66,82
  2 Markku Tuokko FIN 64,90
  3 Imrich Bugar TCH 64,66
  4 Velko Velev BUL 64,56
  5 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 63,76
  6 Alwin Wagner FRG 62,70
  7 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 61,84
  8 Wolfgang Warenmünde GDR 61,28
         
Slägga 1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 77,28
  2 Roland Steuk GDR 77,24
  3 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 77,02
  4 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 76,70
  5 Manfred Hüning FRG 76,46
  6 Boris Zaichuk URS 75,62
  7 Edoardo Podberscek ITA 73,02
  8 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 72,62
         
Spjut 1 Michael Wessing FRG 89,12
  2 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 87,82
  3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 83,66
  4 Detlef Michel GDR 85,46
  5 Vasiliy Yershov URS 85,06
  6 Helmut Schreiber FRG 83,58
  7 Miklos Nemeth HUN 83,58
  8 Piotr Bielczyk POL 81,80
         
Tiokamp 1 Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS 8340
  2 Daley Thompson GBR 8289
  3 Siegfried Stark GDR 8208
  4 Josef Zeilbauer AUT 7988
  5 Yuriy Kutsenko URS 7978
  6 Roger Kanerva FIN 7945
  7 Johannes Lahti FIN 7913
  8 Rainer Pottel GDR 7900
         
Kvinnor        
         
100 Meter 1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11,13
  2 Linda Haglund SWE 11,29
  3 Ludmila Maslakova URS 11,31
  4 Monika Hamann GDR 11,33
  5 Ludmila Storozhkova URS 11,33
  6 Ludmila Kondratyeva URS 11,38
  7 Chantal Rega FRA 11,49
  8 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11,67
         
200 Meter 1 Ludmila Kondratyeva URS 22,52
  2 Marlies Göhr GDR 22,53
  3 Carla Bodendorf GDR 22,64
  4 Monika Hamann GDR 22,76
  5 Chantal Rega FRA 22,77
  6 Ludmila Maslakova URS 22,89
  7 Linda Haglund SWE 23,07
  8 Liljana Ivanova BUL 23,23
         
400 Meter 1 Marita Koch GDR 48,94
  2 Christina Brehmer GDR 50,38
  3 Irena Szewinska POL 50,40
  4 Maria Kulchunova URS 51,25
  5 Christina Marquardt GDR 51,99
  6 Donna Hartley GBR 52,31
  7 Pirjo Häggman FIN 52,46
  8 Verona Elder GBR 52,53
         
800 Meter 1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1,55,8
  2 Nadyezhda Mushta URS 1,55,8
  3 Zoya Riger URS 1,56,6
  4 Totka Petrova BUL 1,56,6
  5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1,57,5
  6 Anita Weiss GDR 1,57,7
  7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 1,58,6
  8 Fita Lovin ROM 1,58,8
         
1500 Meter 1 Giana Romanova URS 3,59,0
  2 Natalia Marasescu ROM 3,59,8
  3 Totka Petrova BUL 4,00,2
  4 Valentina Ilyinikh URS 4,00,2
  5 Grete Waitz NOR 4,00,6
  6 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4,01,3
  7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4,02,2
  8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4,04,6
         
3000 Meter 1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8,33,2
  2 Natalia Marasescu ROM 8,33,5
  3 Grete Waitz NOR 8,34,3
  4 Maricica Puica ROM 8,40,9
  5 Giana Romanova URS 8,45,7
  6 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8,46,1
  7 Raisa Belousova URS 8,48,7
  8 Paula Fudge GBR 8,48,7
         
4x100 M 1 Soviet Union   42,54
  2 Great Britain   42,72
  3 German Democratic Republic   43,07
  4 Bulgaria   43,47
  5 Poland   43,83
  6 Federal Republic of Germany   44,34
  7 Sweden   44,37
    France   DNF
         
4x400 M 1 German Democratic Republic   3,21,2
  2 Soviet Union   3,22,5
  3 Poland   3,26,8
  4 Great Britain   3,27,2
  5 Federal Republic of Germany   3,28,0
  6 Czechoslovakia   3,30,4
  7 Romania   3,30,7
  8 Hungary   3,32,2
         
100m Häck 1 Johanna Klier GDR 12,62
  2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12,67
  3 Gudrun Berend GDR 12,73
  4 Nina Margulina URS 12,86
  5 Lucyna Langer POL 12,98
  6 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13,09
  7 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 13,17
    Grazyna Rabsztyn POL DQ
         
400m Häck 1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 54,89
  2 Silvia Hollmann FRG 55,14
  3 Karin Rossley GDR 55,36
  4 Brigitte Köhn GDR 55,46
  5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 55,55
  6 Anita Weiss GDR 55,63
  7 Ingrida Barkane URS 55,97
  8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 57,72
         
Höjd 1 Sara Simeoni ITA 2,01
  2 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1,99
  3 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1,95
  4 Jutta Kirst GDR 1,93
  5 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1,91
  6 Andrea Matay HUN 1,85
  7 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1,85
  8 Urszula Kielan POL 1,85
         
Längd 1 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 6,88
  2 Angela Voigt GDR 6,79
  3 Jarmila Nygrynova TCH 6,69
  4 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6,60
  5 Gina Panait ROM 6,52
  6 Susan Reeve GBR 6,48
  7 Karin Hänel FRG 6,48
  8 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 6,44
         
Kula 1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21,41
  2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20,86
  3 Margitta Droese GDR 20,58
  4 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 20,13
  5 Elena Stoyanova BUL 19,43
  6 Eva Wilms FRG 19,20
  7 Ivanka Petrova BUL 18,85
  8 Svetlana Melnikova URS 18,63
         
Diskus 1 Evelin Jahl GDR 66,98
  2 Margitta Droese GDR 64,04
  3 Natalya Gorbachova URS 63,58
  4 Sabine Engel GDR 63,46
  5 Faina Myelnik-Veleva URS 62,30
  6 Svetlana Bozhkova BUL 61,94
  7 Ludmila Isayeva URS 61,56
  8 Jitka Prouzova TCH 59,90
         
Spjut 1 Ruth Fuchs GDR 69,16
  2 Theresa Sanderson GBR 62,40
  3 Ute Hommola GDR 62,32
  4 Ute Richter GDR 62,04
  5 Eva Zörgö HUN 61,14
  6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 60,96
  7 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60,18
  8 Bernadette Blechacz POL 60,14
         
Femkamp 1 Nadyezhda Tkachenko URS 4744
  2 Margit Papp HUN 4655
  3 Burglinde Pollak GDR 4600
  4 Kristine Nitzsche GDR 4599
  5 Yekaterina Gordiyenko URS 4572
  6 Beatrix Philipp FRG 4554
  7 Jekaterina Smirnova URS 4534
  8 Ramona Neubert GDR 4380